General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 177 11.6% 11.6% -1.14
About right 536 35% 46.5% -.48
Too much 723 47.2% 93.7% .18
Don't know 96 6.3% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 15.0%
67
10.5%
45
13.4%
42
6.6%
16
6.1%
6
11.5%
176
About right 36.5%
163
38.6%
165
36.1%
113
30.7%
74
21.4%
21
35.1%
536
Too much 43.9%
196
46.8%
200
44.7%
140
51.9%
125
57.1%
56
47.0%
717
Don't know 4.5%
20
4.0%
17
5.8%
18
10.8%
26
15.3%
15
6.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 21.2%
136
4.6%
41
11.6%
177
About right 41.1%
264
30.6%
272
35.0%
536
Too much 33.9%
218
56.8%
505
47.2%
723
Don't know 3.9%
25
8.0%
71
6.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 4.9%
23
12.6%
101
9.5%
4
22.5%
34
22.6%
14
11.5%
176
About right 26.6%
125
36.4%
293
38.1%
16
49.0%
74
43.5%
27
35.0%
535
Too much 58.1%
273
46.9%
377
47.6%
20
24.5%
37
25.8%
16
47.3%
723
Don't know 10.4%
49
4.1%
33
4.8%
2
4.0%
6
8.1%
5
6.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 12.7%
172
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
11.6%
177
About right 36.5%
496
22.8%
36
25.0%
4
35.0%
536
Too much 44.6%
605
69.6%
110
50.0%
8
47.2%
723
Don't know 6.3%
85
5.1%
8
18.8%
3
6.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 9.4%
92
13.8%
53
17.2%
5
20.2%
24
11.8%
2
11.5%
176
About right 35.1%
344
34.9%
134
44.8%
13
33.6%
40
23.5%
4
35.0%
535
Too much 48.6%
476
48.4%
186
27.6%
8
36.1%
43
52.9%
9
47.3%
722
Don't know 6.8%
67
2.9%
11
10.3%
3
10.1%
12
11.8%
2
6.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 9.3%
56
13.3%
74
12.0%
43
20.0%
2
11.5%
175
About right 32.4%
196
36.8%
204
37.0%
132
40.0%
4
35.1%
536
Too much 52.9%
320
42.5%
236
45.7%
163
30.0%
3
47.3%
722
Don't know 5.5%
33
7.4%
41
5.3%
19
10.0%
1
6.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 12.2%
41
12.9%
57
9.6%
48
12.3%
31
11.6%
177
About right 36.1%
121
36.8%
163
30.7%
154
38.9%
98
35.0%
536
Too much 47.8%
160
45.6%
202
51.6%
259
40.5%
102
47.2%
723
Don't know 3.9%
13
4.7%
21
8.2%
41
8.3%
21
6.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 15.9%
38
12.1%
62
11.0%
39
8.3%
35
11.4%
174
About right 30.5%
73
35.4%
181
36.3%
129
36.3%
153
35.1%
536
Too much 46.0%
110
46.6%
238
47.6%
169
48.6%
205
47.3%
722
Don't know 7.5%
18
5.9%
30
5.1%
18
6.9%
29
6.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share