General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 849 55.4% 55.4% -.53
About right 516 33.7% 89.1% .17
Too much 106 6.9% 96% .88
Don't know 61 4% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 60.5%
270
58.8%
251
50.8%
159
50.6%
122
44.9%
44
55.5%
846
About right 32.3%
144
30.9%
132
37.4%
117
33.6%
81
39.8%
39
33.6%
513
Too much 4.3%
19
7.7%
33
8.3%
26
8.7%
21
7.1%
7
7.0%
106
Don't know 2.9%
13
2.6%
11
3.5%
11
7.1%
17
8.2%
8
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.5%
357
55.3%
492
55.4%
849
About right 32.8%
211
34.3%
305
33.7%
516
Too much 9.2%
59
5.3%
47
6.9%
106
Don't know 2.5%
16
5.1%
45
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
260
56.1%
451
52.4%
22
53.0%
80
54.8%
34
55.4%
847
About right 33.2%
156
34.0%
273
28.6%
12
35.8%
54
32.3%
20
33.7%
515
Too much 6.0%
28
6.3%
51
16.7%
7
9.3%
14
9.7%
6
6.9%
106
Don't know 5.5%
26
3.6%
29
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 53.8%
731
67.1%
106
75.0%
12
55.4%
849
About right 34.4%
467
29.7%
47
12.5%
2
33.7%
516
Too much 7.7%
104
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
6.9%
106
Don't know 4.1%
56
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.1%
530
56.3%
216
72.4%
21
58.0%
69
64.7%
11
55.4%
847
About right 34.4%
337
35.2%
135
20.7%
6
27.7%
33
23.5%
4
33.7%
515
Too much 7.4%
72
5.7%
22
6.9%
2
6.7%
8
5.9%
1
6.9%
105
Don't know 4.1%
40
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
5.9%
1
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 59.7%
361
58.0%
322
44.3%
158
50.0%
5
55.4%
846
About right 33.1%
200
29.0%
161
42.3%
151
30.0%
3
33.7%
515
Too much 4.0%
24
8.3%
46
9.5%
34
20.0%
2
6.9%
106
Don't know 3.3%
20
4.7%
26
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
213
52.1%
231
52.8%
265
55.6%
140
55.4%
849
About right 30.4%
102
37.7%
167
34.7%
174
29.0%
73
33.7%
516
Too much 4.2%
14
6.3%
28
7.2%
36
11.1%
28
6.9%
106
Don't know 1.8%
6
3.8%
17
5.4%
27
4.4%
11
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 61.5%
147
58.1%
297
56.9%
202
47.4%
200
55.4%
846
About right 26.8%
64
31.5%
161
33.0%
117
41.0%
173
33.7%
515
Too much 6.7%
16
7.2%
37
5.6%
20
7.6%
32
6.9%
105
Don't know 5.0%
12
3.1%
16
4.5%
16
4.0%
17
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share