General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Solving the problems of the big cities
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 593 38.7% 38.7% -.71
About right 452 29.5% 68.2% -.26
Too much 289 18.9% 87.1% .19
Don't know 197 12.9% 99.9% 2.45
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 46.6%
208
39.8%
170
33.5%
105
32.8%
79
29.6%
29
38.8%
591
About right 27.8%
124
31.9%
136
33.2%
104
23.7%
57
29.6%
29
29.5%
450
Too much 14.1%
63
16.9%
72
24.6%
77
24.1%
58
17.3%
17
18.8%
287
Don't know 11.4%
51
11.5%
49
8.3%
26
19.5%
47
23.5%
23
12.9%
196
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 36.1%
232
40.6%
361
38.7%
593
About right 27.7%
178
30.8%
274
29.5%
452
Too much 25.3%
163
14.2%
126
18.9%
289
Don't know 10.7%
69
14.4%
128
12.9%
197
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 32.6%
153
41.2%
331
33.3%
14
47.0%
71
38.7%
24
38.8%
593
About right 27.2%
128
29.7%
239
33.3%
14
29.8%
45
38.7%
24
29.4%
450
Too much 18.3%
86
19.3%
155
28.6%
12
17.2%
26
14.5%
9
18.8%
288
Don't know 21.7%
102
9.8%
79
4.8%
2
6.0%
9
8.1%
5
12.9%
197
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 36.1%
490
61.4%
97
37.5%
6
38.7%
593
About right 30.3%
411
24.1%
38
18.8%
3
29.5%
452
Too much 20.3%
276
6.3%
10
18.8%
3
18.9%
289
Don't know 13.3%
180
8.2%
13
25.0%
4
12.9%
197
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 36.0%
352
44.0%
169
51.7%
15
39.5%
47
58.8%
10
38.8%
593
About right 30.3%
297
28.9%
111
24.1%
7
26.1%
31
29.4%
5
29.5%
451
Too much 19.5%
191
17.4%
67
20.7%
6
17.6%
21
5.9%
1
18.7%
286
Don't know 14.1%
138
9.6%
37
3.4%
1
16.8%
20
5.9%
1
12.9%
197
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 43.5%
263
40.5%
225
27.5%
98
60.0%
6
38.8%
592
About right 28.9%
175
25.8%
143
36.7%
131
10.0%
1
29.5%
450
Too much 14.7%
89
21.6%
120
21.0%
75
30.0%
3
18.8%
287
Don't know 12.7%
77
12.1%
67
14.8%
53
0.0%
0
12.9%
197
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 46.3%
155
40.0%
177
33.1%
166
37.7%
95
38.7%
593
About right 27.8%
93
28.0%
124
34.3%
172
25.0%
63
29.5%
452
Too much 18.8%
63
19.4%
86
17.7%
89
20.2%
51
18.9%
289
Don't know 7.2%
24
12.6%
56
14.7%
74
17.1%
43
12.9%
197
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 41.0%
98
40.7%
208
38.6%
137
35.1%
148
38.7%
591
About right 23.4%
56
26.2%
134
34.6%
123
32.5%
137
29.5%
450
Too much 20.9%
50
21.1%
108
15.5%
55
17.8%
75
18.9%
288
Don't know 14.6%
35
11.9%
61
11.3%
40
14.5%
61
12.9%
197
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share