General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 982 64.1% 64.1% -.46
About right 385 25.1% 89.2% .19
Too much 93 6.1% 95.3% .84
Don't know 66 4.3% 99.6% 4.1
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 63.5%
283
63.5%
271
65.5%
205
66.4%
160
59.2%
58
64.1%
977
About right 27.1%
121
27.9%
119
22.0%
69
20.7%
50
24.5%
24
25.1%
383
Too much 5.6%
25
6.3%
27
7.0%
22
5.4%
13
6.1%
6
6.1%
93
Don't know 3.8%
17
2.3%
10
4.2%
13
7.1%
17
9.2%
9
4.3%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 62.7%
403
65.1%
579
64.1%
982
About right 25.8%
166
24.6%
219
25.1%
385
Too much 7.8%
50
4.8%
43
6.1%
93
Don't know 3.1%
20
5.2%
46
4.3%
66
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 64.9%
305
66.0%
531
59.5%
25
57.0%
86
56.5%
35
64.2%
982
About right 21.5%
101
24.5%
197
28.6%
12
34.4%
52
32.3%
20
25.0%
382
Too much 5.7%
27
6.1%
49
7.1%
3
7.3%
11
4.8%
3
6.1%
93
Don't know 7.4%
35
3.0%
24
4.8%
2
1.3%
2
4.8%
3
4.3%
66
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 63.5%
863
69.6%
110
56.3%
9
64.1%
982
About right 25.6%
347
21.5%
34
25.0%
4
25.1%
385
Too much 6.2%
84
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
93
Don't know 4.3%
59
3.2%
5
12.5%
2
4.3%
66
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 64.7%
633
64.8%
249
69.0%
20
58.8%
70
47.1%
8
64.1%
980
About right 24.4%
239
26.3%
101
17.2%
5
28.6%
34
23.5%
4
25.1%
383
Too much 5.7%
56
6.3%
24
6.9%
2
6.7%
8
17.6%
3
6.1%
93
Don't know 5.0%
49
2.1%
8
6.9%
2
4.2%
5
11.8%
2
4.3%
66
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 66.1%
400
64.0%
355
61.1%
218
80.0%
8
64.2%
981
About right 24.0%
145
24.5%
136
27.7%
99
20.0%
2
25.0%
382
Too much 6.0%
36
6.5%
36
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.0%
92
Don't know 3.6%
22
4.9%
27
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
66
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 66.0%
221
65.0%
288
65.5%
329
57.1%
144
64.1%
982
About right 23.9%
80
24.2%
107
25.5%
128
27.8%
70
25.1%
385
Too much 5.7%
19
7.4%
33
5.0%
25
6.3%
16
6.1%
93
Don't know 4.2%
14
3.4%
15
3.6%
18
7.5%
19
4.3%
66
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 64.9%
155
64.0%
327
62.8%
223
64.9%
274
64.1%
979
About right 23.0%
55
24.9%
127
26.8%
95
25.1%
106
25.1%
383
Too much 5.9%
14
6.8%
35
5.4%
19
5.9%
25
6.1%
93
Don't know 5.4%
13
3.9%
20
4.8%
17
3.8%
16
4.3%
66
No answer 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share