General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Dealing with drug addiction
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 844 55.1% 55.1% -.54
About right 474 30.9% 86% .09
Too much 134 8.7% 94.8% .72
Don't know 75 4.9% 99.7% 3.86
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 55.6%
248
58.3%
249
52.4%
164
53.9%
130
51.0%
50
55.1%
841
About right 35.2%
157
31.1%
133
29.1%
91
27.8%
67
25.5%
25
31.0%
473
Too much 7.4%
33
7.3%
31
11.2%
35
10.4%
25
8.2%
8
8.7%
132
Don't know 1.8%
8
3.0%
13
7.0%
22
7.5%
18
14.3%
14
4.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.1%
348
55.8%
496
55.1%
844
About right 31.9%
205
30.3%
269
30.9%
474
Too much 11.0%
71
7.1%
63
8.7%
134
Don't know 2.8%
18
6.4%
57
4.9%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 59.8%
281
57.3%
461
50.0%
21
38.4%
58
37.1%
23
55.2%
844
About right 22.8%
107
30.8%
248
40.5%
17
48.3%
73
43.5%
27
30.9%
472
Too much 10.0%
47
7.2%
58
9.5%
4
10.6%
16
12.9%
8
8.7%
133
Don't know 7.4%
35
4.0%
32
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
6.5%
4
4.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 53.6%
728
67.7%
107
56.3%
9
55.1%
844
About right 31.8%
432
22.8%
36
37.5%
6
30.9%
474
Too much 9.3%
126
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
134
Don't know 5.0%
68
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
4.9%
75
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.0%
568
52.3%
201
44.8%
13
44.5%
53
52.9%
9
55.2%
844
About right 28.6%
280
35.7%
137
41.4%
12
33.6%
40
17.6%
3
30.9%
472
Too much 7.7%
75
8.9%
34
6.9%
2
16.0%
19
17.6%
3
8.7%
133
Don't know 5.4%
53
2.9%
11
6.9%
2
5.0%
6
11.8%
2
4.8%
74
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 58.0%
351
53.5%
297
53.5%
191
30.0%
3
55.1%
842
About right 28.9%
175
32.8%
182
31.4%
112
30.0%
3
30.9%
472
Too much 7.9%
48
9.2%
51
8.7%
31
30.0%
3
8.7%
133
Don't know 4.6%
28
4.1%
23
6.4%
23
10.0%
1
4.9%
75
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
170
56.0%
248
60.2%
302
49.2%
124
55.1%
844
About right 36.1%
121
29.3%
130
27.5%
138
33.7%
85
30.9%
474
Too much 8.4%
28
9.3%
41
7.0%
35
11.9%
30
8.7%
134
Don't know 4.5%
15
5.0%
22
5.2%
26
4.8%
12
4.9%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 51.5%
123
56.4%
288
57.5%
204
54.0%
228
55.2%
843
About right 28.0%
67
30.3%
155
32.7%
116
31.5%
133
30.8%
471
Too much 14.2%
34
8.8%
45
4.8%
17
8.8%
37
8.7%
133
Don't know 6.3%
15
4.1%
21
4.5%
16
5.5%
23
4.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share