General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Improving the nation's education system
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 790 51.6% 51.6% -.58
About right 515 33.6% 85.2% .12
Too much 167 10.9% 96.1% .82
Don't know 58 3.8% 99.9% 4.34
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 60.5%
270
54.6%
233
44.4%
139
43.2%
104
42.9%
42
51.7%
788
About right 33.0%
147
36.1%
154
33.9%
106
32.0%
77
28.6%
28
33.6%
512
Too much 4.7%
21
6.3%
27
19.2%
60
15.8%
38
20.4%
20
10.9%
166
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.6%
11
2.6%
8
9.1%
22
8.2%
8
3.7%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.0%
328
52.0%
462
51.6%
790
About right 32.3%
208
34.5%
307
33.6%
515
Too much 14.0%
90
8.7%
77
10.9%
167
Don't know 2.6%
17
4.6%
41
3.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 47.7%
224
51.9%
417
61.9%
26
57.0%
86
56.5%
35
51.5%
788
About right 35.1%
165
34.1%
274
28.6%
12
27.8%
42
33.9%
21
33.6%
514
Too much 10.4%
49
10.8%
87
9.5%
4
13.9%
21
9.7%
6
10.9%
167
Don't know 6.6%
31
3.1%
25
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 50.2%
682
63.3%
100
50.0%
8
51.6%
790
About right 33.8%
459
31.6%
50
37.5%
6
33.6%
515
Too much 11.9%
162
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
10.9%
167
Don't know 3.9%
53
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
3.8%
58
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 51.0%
499
49.5%
190
69.0%
20
57.1%
68
58.8%
10
51.5%
787
About right 34.2%
335
35.2%
135
27.6%
8
27.7%
33
23.5%
4
33.7%
515
Too much 10.4%
102
12.5%
48
3.4%
1
10.9%
13
11.8%
2
10.9%
166
Don't know 4.3%
42
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.9%
1
3.8%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 54.9%
332
53.2%
295
43.4%
155
30.0%
3
51.4%
785
About right 34.4%
208
30.1%
167
38.1%
136
40.0%
4
33.7%
515
Too much 7.1%
43
12.8%
71
14.0%
50
30.0%
3
10.9%
167
Don't know 3.3%
20
4.0%
22
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 48.7%
163
49.7%
220
55.0%
276
52.0%
131
51.6%
790
About right 36.1%
121
36.8%
163
32.7%
164
26.6%
67
33.6%
515
Too much 12.2%
41
11.5%
51
7.0%
35
15.9%
40
10.9%
167
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.0%
9
5.2%
26
5.6%
14
3.8%
58
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
139
53.6%
274
49.3%
175
46.7%
197
51.4%
785
About right 26.8%
64
32.9%
168
36.3%
129
36.5%
154
33.7%
515
Too much 10.5%
25
10.0%
51
10.1%
36
13.0%
55
10.9%
167
Don't know 4.6%
11
3.3%
17
3.9%
14
3.8%
16
3.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share