General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Improving the conditions of Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 371 24.2% 24.2% -.84
About right 661 43.1% 67.4% -.27
Too much 385 25.1% 92.5% .31
Don't know 112 7.3% 99.8% 3.19
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 33.2%
148
23.9%
102
22.4%
70
12.9%
31
18.4%
18
24.2%
369
About right 39.5%
176
45.7%
195
43.1%
135
45.2%
109
44.9%
44
43.2%
659
Too much 19.3%
86
25.8%
110
27.2%
85
31.1%
75
26.5%
26
25.0%
382
Don't know 8.1%
36
4.4%
19
7.0%
22
10.4%
25
10.2%
10
7.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 25.7%
165
23.2%
206
24.2%
371
About right 40.6%
261
45.0%
400
43.1%
661
Too much 29.1%
187
22.3%
198
25.1%
385
Don't know 4.4%
28
9.4%
84
7.3%
112
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 23.0%
108
25.1%
202
26.2%
11
22.5%
34
25.8%
16
24.3%
371
About right 39.4%
185
42.3%
340
50.0%
21
51.0%
77
58.1%
36
43.1%
659
Too much 26.0%
122
26.5%
213
21.4%
9
23.2%
35
8.1%
5
25.1%
384
Don't know 11.7%
55
5.8%
47
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
6.5%
4
7.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 17.5%
238
81.0%
128
31.3%
5
24.2%
371
About right 46.1%
626
15.8%
25
62.5%
10
43.1%
661
Too much 28.3%
384
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
25.1%
385
Don't know 8.0%
108
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
7.3%
112
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 24.5%
240
22.1%
85
17.2%
5
29.4%
35
35.3%
6
24.3%
371
About right 41.8%
409
44.8%
172
58.6%
17
46.2%
55
35.3%
6
43.1%
659
Too much 25.8%
253
25.8%
99
24.1%
7
18.5%
22
11.8%
2
25.1%
383
Don't know 7.7%
75
7.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
17.6%
3
7.3%
112
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 27.4%
166
28.3%
157
12.9%
46
20.0%
2
24.3%
371
About right 42.1%
255
38.7%
215
52.4%
187
20.0%
2
43.2%
659
Too much 22.8%
138
24.9%
138
28.6%
102
50.0%
5
25.1%
383
Don't know 7.3%
44
7.9%
44
6.2%
22
10.0%
1
7.3%
111
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 27.8%
93
23.7%
105
23.3%
117
22.2%
56
24.2%
371
About right 42.4%
142
44.0%
195
40.2%
202
48.4%
122
43.1%
661
Too much 25.4%
85
24.6%
109
28.1%
141
19.8%
50
25.1%
385
Don't know 4.2%
14
7.4%
33
8.2%
41
9.5%
24
7.3%
112
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 24.7%
59
23.5%
120
29.3%
104
20.6%
87
24.2%
370
About right 43.1%
103
42.3%
216
40.8%
145
46.0%
194
43.1%
658
Too much 23.8%
57
27.2%
139
23.1%
82
25.1%
106
25.1%
384
Don't know 8.4%
20
6.8%
35
6.5%
23
8.1%
34
7.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share