General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: The military, armaments, and defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 413 27% 27% -.8
About right 666 43.5% 70.4% -.23
Too much 334 21.8% 92.2% .33
Don't know 116 7.6% 99.8% 3.15
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 20.2%
90
23.0%
98
36.4%
114
33.2%
80
30.6%
30
27.0%
412
About right 44.8%
200
45.4%
194
43.8%
137
43.6%
105
26.5%
26
43.4%
662
Too much 28.0%
125
25.1%
107
15.7%
49
13.3%
32
19.4%
19
21.8%
332
Don't know 7.0%
31
6.3%
27
3.8%
12
10.0%
24
22.4%
22
7.6%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 31.7%
204
23.5%
209
27.0%
413
About right 41.4%
266
45.0%
400
43.5%
666
Too much 22.9%
147
21.0%
187
21.8%
334
Don't know 3.6%
23
10.5%
93
7.6%
116
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 28.7%
135
29.0%
233
7.1%
3
17.2%
26
24.2%
15
26.9%
412
About right 42.6%
200
44.4%
357
47.6%
20
43.7%
66
33.9%
21
43.4%
664
Too much 14.7%
69
21.4%
172
42.9%
18
35.1%
53
35.5%
22
21.8%
334
Don't know 13.6%
64
5.1%
41
2.4%
1
4.0%
6
6.5%
4
7.6%
116
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 28.0%
380
17.7%
28
31.3%
5
27.0%
413
About right 43.1%
585
48.7%
77
25.0%
4
43.5%
666
Too much 21.9%
298
20.3%
32
25.0%
4
21.8%
334
Don't know 6.8%
92
13.3%
21
18.8%
3
7.6%
116
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 31.2%
305
22.9%
88
20.7%
6
10.1%
12
11.8%
2
27.0%
413
About right 43.5%
426
44.3%
170
44.8%
13
37.8%
45
47.1%
8
43.3%
662
Too much 16.5%
162
27.9%
107
27.6%
8
45.4%
54
17.6%
3
21.9%
334
Don't know 8.6%
84
4.7%
18
6.9%
2
6.7%
8
23.5%
4
7.6%
116
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 24.3%
147
25.9%
144
33.3%
119
30.0%
3
27.0%
413
About right 47.1%
285
40.7%
226
41.7%
149
30.0%
3
43.4%
663
Too much 20.8%
126
25.4%
141
17.6%
63
30.0%
3
21.8%
333
Don't know 7.6%
46
7.6%
42
7.3%
26
10.0%
1
7.5%
115
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 23.9%
80
26.4%
117
30.3%
152
25.4%
64
27.0%
413
About right 45.4%
152
44.5%
197
44.2%
222
37.7%
95
43.5%
666
Too much 25.1%
84
22.3%
99
15.3%
77
29.4%
74
21.8%
334
Don't know 5.7%
19
6.5%
29
10.0%
50
7.1%
18
7.6%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 23.4%
56
29.5%
151
24.2%
86
28.2%
119
27.0%
412
About right 39.7%
95
42.9%
219
46.8%
166
43.4%
183
43.4%
663
Too much 28.9%
69
20.5%
105
21.1%
75
20.1%
85
21.9%
334
Don't know 7.9%
19
6.7%
34
7.9%
28
8.1%
34
7.5%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share