General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount of money on: Foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 59 3.9% 3.9% -1.46
About right 366 23.9% 27.7% -.72
Too much 1019 66.5% 94.3% .02
Don't know 88 5.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too little 7.4%
33
3.3%
14
1.6%
5
1.7%
4
3.1%
3
3.9%
59
About right 27.8%
124
26.2%
112
23.6%
74
16.2%
39
17.3%
17
24.0%
366
Too much 58.1%
259
66.0%
282
71.9%
225
75.1%
181
66.3%
65
66.4%
1012
Don't know 6.7%
30
4.4%
19
2.9%
9
7.1%
17
13.3%
13
5.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 3.4%
22
4.2%
37
3.9%
59
About right 23.3%
150
24.3%
216
23.9%
366
Too much 70.0%
450
64.0%
569
66.5%
1019
Don't know 3.3%
21
7.5%
67
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 5.3%
25
3.0%
24
4.8%
2
4.6%
7
1.6%
1
3.9%
59
About right 18.9%
89
23.0%
185
21.4%
9
33.1%
50
51.6%
32
23.9%
365
Too much 64.7%
304
70.8%
569
66.7%
28
58.9%
89
43.5%
27
66.5%
1017
Don't know 11.1%
52
3.2%
26
7.1%
3
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
5.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 2.9%
40
12.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
About right 23.7%
322
22.8%
36
50.0%
8
23.9%
366
Too much 68.1%
925
55.7%
88
37.5%
6
66.5%
1019
Don't know 5.2%
71
9.5%
15
12.5%
2
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 3.9%
38
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
11.8%
2
3.9%
59
About right 23.5%
230
22.7%
87
34.5%
10
26.9%
32
41.2%
7
24.0%
366
Too much 66.8%
654
68.5%
263
58.6%
17
63.0%
75
35.3%
6
66.4%
1015
Don't know 5.8%
57
5.2%
20
6.9%
2
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
5.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 4.3%
26
3.2%
18
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
About right 24.5%
148
23.1%
128
23.8%
85
30.0%
3
23.8%
364
Too much 65.6%
397
66.8%
371
67.8%
242
60.0%
6
66.5%
1016
Don't know 5.6%
34
6.8%
38
4.2%
15
10.0%
1
5.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 4.2%
14
3.4%
15
4.0%
20
4.0%
10
3.9%
59
About right 24.5%
82
25.5%
113
22.3%
112
23.4%
59
23.9%
366
Too much 66.3%
222
66.8%
296
65.3%
328
68.7%
173
66.5%
1019
Don't know 5.1%
17
4.3%
19
8.4%
42
4.0%
10
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 4.6%
11
3.5%
18
4.8%
17
3.1%
13
3.9%
59
About right 21.3%
51
24.3%
124
21.7%
77
26.5%
112
23.8%
364
Too much 67.4%
161
67.3%
344
68.2%
242
63.7%
269
66.5%
1016
Don't know 6.7%
16
4.9%
25
5.4%
19
6.6%
28
5.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share