General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self-employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 140 10% 10% -2.56
Someone else 1264 90% 99.9% .27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 20.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Self-employed 5.9%
23
8.4%
34
15.2%
45
11.3%
25
15.7%
13
10.0%
140
Someone else 93.9%
369
91.6%
371
84.8%
251
88.7%
196
84.3%
70
89.9%
1257
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
405
100.0%
296
100.0%
221
100.0%
83

1398


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 14.0%
89
6.6%
51
10.0%
140
Someone else 86.0%
547
93.2%
717
90.0%
1264
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
769

1405


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 11.0%
44
8.8%
67
5.3%
2
9.6%
14
19.7%
12
9.9%
139
Someone else 89.0%
355
91.0%
690
94.7%
36
90.4%
132
80.3%
49
90.0%
1262
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
758
100.0%
38
100.0%
146
100.0%
61

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.4%
130
6.4%
9
6.7%
1
10.0%
140
Someone else 89.6%
1120
92.9%
130
93.3%
14
90.0%
1264
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
140
100.0%
15

1405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.6%
93
8.6%
31
20.7%
6
6.9%
8
6.7%
1
9.9%
139
Someone else 89.3%
787
91.4%
329
79.3%
23
93.1%
108
93.3%
14
90.0%
1261
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
360
100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
15

1401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employed 9.0%
50
9.6%
49
10.9%
35
44.4%
4
9.9%
138
Someone else 91.0%
507
90.2%
462
89.1%
287
55.6%
5
90.1%
1261
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
512
100.0%
322
100.0%
9

1400


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Self-employed 9.6%
30
9.2%
38
10.3%
46
11.2%
26
10.0%
140
Someone else 90.1%
283
90.8%
374
89.7%
400
88.8%
207
90.0%
1264
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
412
100.0%
446
100.0%
233

1405


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Self-employed 6.4%
14
8.7%
41
12.5%
41
11.3%
43
9.9%
139
Someone else 93.6%
206
91.1%
430
87.5%
288
88.7%
336
90.0%
1260
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
472
100.0%
329
100.0%
379

1400

Bookmark and Share