General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

Which statement comes closest to how you, yourself, feel: White people have a right to keep (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 221 15.1% 15.1% -1.48
Agree slightly 220 15% 30% -.78
Disagree slightly 397 27% 57.1% -.09
Disagree strongly 576 39.2% 96.3% .6
No opinion 50 3.4% 99.7% 3.38
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.1%
44
11.9%
46
13.3%
42
24.9%
68
21.6%
19
15.0%
219
Agree slightly 12.9%
51
11.3%
44
21.0%
66
13.9%
38
23.9%
21
15.1%
220
Disagree slightly 24.1%
95
28.9%
112
30.8%
97
27.1%
74
18.2%
16
27.0%
394
Disagree strongly 51.1%
202
45.1%
175
32.1%
101
26.0%
71
27.3%
24
39.3%
573
No opinion 0.5%
2
2.8%
11
2.9%
9
7.7%
21
6.8%
6
3.4%
49
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
94
15.4%
127
15.1%
221
Agree slightly 14.7%
94
15.2%
126
15.0%
220
Disagree slightly 29.6%
190
25.0%
207
27.0%
397
Disagree strongly 38.4%
246
39.9%
330
39.2%
576
No opinion 2.5%
16
4.1%
34
3.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.5%
109
12.9%
96
6.7%
3
6.3%
10
4.2%
3
15.1%
221
Agree slightly 17.5%
78
14.9%
111
20.0%
9
10.1%
16
5.6%
4
14.9%
218
Disagree slightly 24.0%
107
29.8%
222
24.4%
11
26.6%
42
18.3%
13
27.0%
395
Disagree strongly 26.7%
119
40.1%
299
46.7%
21
55.7%
88
69.0%
49
39.3%
576
No opinion 7.0%
31
2.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
3.4%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.2%
213
5.0%
7
10.0%
1
15.1%
221
Agree slightly 15.7%
207
8.6%
12
10.0%
1
15.0%
220
Disagree slightly 28.2%
372
17.9%
25
0.0%
0
27.0%
397
Disagree strongly 36.3%
479
64.3%
90
70.0%
7
39.2%
576
No opinion 3.3%
43
4.3%
6
10.0%
1
3.4%
50
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.3%
153
13.5%
49
6.3%
2
11.4%
12
13.3%
4
15.0%
220
Agree slightly 16.3%
153
14.1%
51
18.8%
6
9.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.0%
220
Disagree slightly 27.4%
256
29.8%
108
21.9%
7
18.1%
19
23.3%
7
27.1%
397
Disagree strongly 36.4%
341
39.0%
141
46.9%
15
56.2%
59
63.3%
19
39.2%
575
No opinion 3.4%
32
2.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
49
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.9%
95
12.6%
71
16.6%
55
0.0%
0
15.1%
221
Agree slightly 13.2%
74
14.9%
84
18.7%
62
0.0%
0
15.0%
220
Disagree slightly 25.6%
144
26.2%
147
31.0%
103
22.2%
2
27.0%
396
Disagree strongly 40.7%
229
42.5%
239
30.4%
101
66.7%
6
39.2%
575
No opinion 3.4%
19
3.4%
19
3.0%
10
11.1%
1
3.3%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.4%
39
13.0%
53
21.1%
105
8.9%
24
15.1%
221
Agree slightly 12.3%
36
16.9%
69
17.7%
88
10.0%
27
15.0%
220
Disagree slightly 25.0%
73
29.9%
122
27.9%
139
23.3%
63
27.0%
397
Disagree strongly 45.2%
132
35.5%
145
30.9%
154
53.7%
145
39.2%
576
No opinion 3.4%
10
4.2%
17
2.4%
12
4.1%
11
3.4%
50
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.4%
29
14.2%
80
14.7%
45
15.5%
66
15.1%
220
Agree slightly 10.2%
17
14.4%
81
18.6%
57
15.1%
64
15.0%
219
Disagree slightly 22.8%
38
27.0%
152
25.1%
77
30.6%
130
27.2%
397
Disagree strongly 44.3%
74
41.5%
233
36.8%
113
35.8%
152
39.2%
572
No opinion 4.2%
7
2.8%
16
4.9%
15
2.6%
11
3.4%
49
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share