General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: Are there any [(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 675 46% 46% -.57
No 737 50.2% 96.2% .17
Don't know 54 3.7% 99.9% 4.65
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
186
51.8%
201
51.4%
162
34.8%
95
28.4%
25
45.9%
669
No 47.3%
187
44.6%
173
46.0%
145
61.5%
168
69.3%
61
50.3%
734
Don't know 5.6%
22
3.6%
14
2.2%
7
3.3%
9
2.3%
2
3.7%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
296
45.8%
379
46.0%
675
No 51.0%
327
49.6%
410
50.2%
737
Don't know 2.7%
17
4.5%
37
3.7%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
189
45.4%
338
46.7%
21
53.8%
85
53.5%
38
45.8%
671
No 55.3%
246
51.4%
383
40.0%
18
38.0%
60
42.3%
30
50.3%
737
Don't know 2.2%
10
3.2%
24
13.3%
6
8.2%
13
1.4%
1
3.7%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
565
75.7%
106
40.0%
4
46.0%
675
No 53.2%
701
22.1%
31
50.0%
5
50.2%
737
Don't know 3.9%
51
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
415
47.5%
172
65.6%
21
44.8%
47
63.3%
19
46.0%
674
No 52.2%
489
48.9%
177
28.1%
9
47.6%
50
36.7%
11
50.2%
736
Don't know 3.2%
30
3.6%
13
6.3%
2
7.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
293
45.0%
253
36.4%
121
66.7%
6
45.9%
673
No 44.8%
252
49.6%
279
60.8%
202
33.3%
3
50.2%
736
Don't know 2.8%
16
5.3%
30
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
140
34.8%
142
49.6%
247
54.1%
146
46.0%
675
No 49.0%
143
63.2%
258
46.6%
232
38.5%
104
50.2%
737
Don't know 3.1%
9
1.5%
6
3.8%
19
7.4%
20
3.7%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
87
47.3%
266
46.9%
144
41.2%
175
46.0%
672
No 44.3%
74
48.0%
270
50.5%
155
55.5%
236
50.3%
735
Don't know 3.6%
6
4.4%
25
2.6%
8
3.1%
13
3.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share