General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCLOS

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: If there are any [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] families living in this neighborhood now, are there any [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] families living close to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 495 73.1% 73.1% -.43
No 178 26.3% 99.4% .95
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 9.24
No answer 3 .4% 100% 10.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
138
76.1%
153
72.4%
118
66.7%
64
72.0%
18
73.2%
491
No 25.8%
48
23.4%
47
27.0%
44
32.3%
31
28.0%
7
26.4%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
201
100.0%
163
100.0%
96
100.0%
25

671


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
216
73.4%
279
73.1%
495
No 26.6%
79
26.1%
99
26.3%
178
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
380

677


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
130
73.7%
249
85.7%
18
77.6%
66
77.5%
31
73.4%
494
No 30.7%
58
26.0%
88
14.3%
3
22.4%
19
17.5%
7
26.0%
175
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
338
100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
40

673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
403
84.0%
89
60.0%
3
73.1%
495
No 28.4%
161
15.1%
16
20.0%
1
26.3%
178
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
20.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
106
100.0%
5

677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
306
71.5%
123
76.2%
16
78.7%
37
63.2%
12
73.1%
494
No 25.7%
107
28.5%
49
23.8%
5
21.3%
10
36.8%
7
26.3%
178
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
172
100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
225
71.1%
180
68.0%
83
83.3%
5
73.0%
493
No 22.4%
66
28.9%
73
31.1%
38
16.7%
1
26.4%
178
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
253
100.0%
122
100.0%
6

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
110
68.1%
98
70.4%
174
77.4%
113
73.1%
495
No 21.4%
30
30.6%
44
29.1%
72
21.9%
32
26.3%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
144
100.0%
247
100.0%
146

677


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
65
73.4%
196
75.7%
109
69.3%
122
73.0%
492
No 25.3%
22
25.8%
69
24.3%
35
29.5%
52
26.4%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
267
100.0%
144
100.0%
176

674

Bookmark and Share