General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIS

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: If there are any [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] families living in this neighborhood now, how many blocks (or miles) away do they--[the (Negro/Black/African-American)/white] families who live closest to you--live?
  1) On this block, a few doors/houses away
  2) One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile
  3) Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile
  4) Over eight blocks away, over one mile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On this block, a few doors/houses away 311 45.9% 45.9% -.7
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 223 32.9% 78.9% .07
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 103 15.2% 94.1% .85
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 26 3.8% 97.9% 1.63
Don't know 6 .9% 98.8% 4.74
No answer 8 1.2% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 55.9%
104
43.3%
87
40.5%
66
40.6%
39
48.0%
12
45.9%
308
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 24.7%
46
34.8%
70
38.0%
62
37.5%
36
28.0%
7
32.9%
221
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 14.5%
27
13.9%
28
18.4%
30
13.5%
13
20.0%
5
15.4%
103
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 3.8%
7
4.5%
9
1.8%
3
6.3%
6
4.0%
1
3.9%
26
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
201
100.0%
163
100.0%
96
100.0%
25

671


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 43.1%
128
48.2%
183
45.9%
311
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 34.3%
102
31.8%
121
32.9%
223
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 17.8%
53
13.2%
50
15.2%
103
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 2.0%
6
5.3%
20
3.8%
26
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
6
No answer 1.3%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
380

677


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 42.9%
81
47.3%
160
66.7%
14
40.0%
34
55.0%
22
46.2%
311
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 34.9%
66
31.4%
106
23.8%
5
36.5%
31
35.0%
14
33.0%
222
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 18.0%
34
14.2%
48
9.5%
2
17.6%
15
5.0%
2
15.0%
101
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 3.7%
7
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.0%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
338
100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
40

673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 41.9%
237
67.0%
71
60.0%
3
45.9%
311
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 35.0%
198
22.6%
24
20.0%
1
32.9%
223
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 16.6%
94
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
15.2%
103
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 4.4%
25
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
26
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 1.1%
6
0.9%
1
20.0%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
106
100.0%
5

677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 44.4%
185
48.3%
83
38.1%
8
55.3%
26
47.4%
9
46.0%
311
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 36.5%
152
26.2%
45
38.1%
8
27.7%
13
26.3%
5
33.0%
223
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 13.9%
58
18.0%
31
19.0%
4
10.6%
5
21.1%
4
15.1%
102
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 3.1%
13
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.3%
1
3.8%
26
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
172
100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 48.0%
141
46.2%
117
39.3%
48
66.7%
4
45.9%
310
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 32.3%
95
31.6%
80
36.9%
45
33.3%
2
32.9%
222
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 13.6%
40
15.8%
40
18.9%
23
0.0%
0
15.3%
103
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 4.4%
13
3.6%
9
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
26
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
253
100.0%
122
100.0%
6

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 50.7%
71
41.7%
60
42.5%
105
51.4%
75
45.9%
311
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 37.1%
52
28.5%
41
32.4%
80
34.2%
50
32.9%
223
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 8.6%
12
19.4%
28
20.2%
50
8.9%
13
15.2%
103
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 2.9%
4
6.3%
9
4.5%
11
1.4%
2
3.8%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.9%
6
No answer 0.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
144
100.0%
247
100.0%
146

677


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
On this block, a few doors/houses away 47.1%
41
46.1%
123
51.4%
74
40.9%
72
46.0%
310
One to three blocks away, under one-quarter mile 32.2%
28
32.2%
86
37.5%
54
30.7%
54
32.9%
222
Four to eight blocks away, one-quarter to one mile 14.9%
13
15.0%
40
8.3%
12
21.0%
37
15.1%
102
Over eight blocks away, over one mile 3.4%
3
3.7%
10
2.8%
4
5.1%
9
3.9%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
6
No answer 2.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
267
100.0%
144
100.0%
176

674

Bookmark and Share