General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

ASKED IN TERMS OF OPPOSITE RACE: If there are any [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] families living in this neighborhood now: Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/Black/African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black 42 6.2% 6.2% -.86
Remain integrated 597 88.2% 94.4% -.2
Don't know 26 3.8% 98.2% 3.82
No answer 12 1.8% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
All Negro/Black 7.5%
14
7.0%
14
5.5%
9
3.1%
3
8.0%
2
6.3%
42
Remain integrated 86.0%
160
89.1%
179
90.2%
147
89.6%
86
88.0%
22
88.5%
594
Don't know 4.8%
9
2.0%
4
3.1%
5
5.2%
5
4.0%
1
3.6%
24
No answer 1.6%
3
2.0%
4
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
201
100.0%
163
100.0%
96
100.0%
25

671


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.4%
13
7.6%
29
6.2%
42
Remain integrated 91.9%
273
85.3%
324
88.2%
597
Don't know 2.0%
6
5.3%
20
3.8%
26
No answer 1.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
380

677


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All Negro/Black 7.9%
15
5.9%
20
19.0%
4
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
42
Remain integrated 81.5%
154
90.2%
305
76.2%
16
95.3%
81
92.5%
37
88.1%
593
Don't know 9.5%
18
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
26
No answer 1.1%
2
1.5%
5
4.8%
1
1.2%
1
7.5%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
338
100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
40

673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.4%
25
16.0%
17
0.0%
0
6.2%
42
Remain integrated 91.2%
516
74.5%
79
40.0%
2
88.2%
597
Don't know 3.0%
17
7.5%
8
20.0%
1
3.8%
26
No answer 1.4%
8
1.9%
2
40.0%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
106
100.0%
5

677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.2%
26
6.4%
11
4.8%
1
6.4%
3
5.3%
1
6.2%
42
Remain integrated 87.8%
366
90.1%
155
90.5%
19
87.2%
41
78.9%
15
88.2%
596
Don't know 3.4%
14
2.9%
5
4.8%
1
6.4%
3
15.8%
3
3.8%
26
No answer 2.6%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
172
100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.8%
20
5.5%
14
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
41
Remain integrated 85.7%
252
90.5%
229
89.3%
109
100.0%
6
88.3%
596
Don't know 5.1%
15
3.2%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
26
No answer 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
253
100.0%
122
100.0%
6

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.4%
9
6.3%
9
6.5%
16
5.5%
8
6.2%
42
Remain integrated 84.3%
118
89.6%
129
87.4%
216
91.8%
134
88.2%
597
Don't know 6.4%
9
2.8%
4
3.6%
9
2.7%
4
3.8%
26
No answer 2.9%
4
1.4%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
144
100.0%
247
100.0%
146

677


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
All Negro/Black 8.0%
7
4.5%
12
9.7%
14
5.1%
9
6.2%
42
Remain integrated 85.1%
74
91.0%
243
85.4%
123
87.5%
154
88.1%
594
Don't know 5.7%
5
3.4%
9
2.8%
4
4.5%
8
3.9%
26
No answer 1.1%
1
1.1%
3
2.1%
3
2.8%
5
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
267
100.0%
144
100.0%
176

674

Bookmark and Share