General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, how much confidence would you say you have in: Scientific community?
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 607 41.3% 41.3% -.62
Only some 622 42.4% 83.7% -.12
Hardly any 93 6.3% 90.1% .37
Don't know 140 9.5% 99.6% 2.86
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
A great deal 46.6%
184
42.5%
165
41.3%
130
37.0%
101
26.1%
23
41.3%
603
Only some 42.0%
166
45.4%
176
42.2%
133
39.9%
109
42.0%
37
42.6%
621
Hardly any 6.3%
25
4.9%
19
8.6%
27
5.9%
16
4.5%
4
6.2%
91
Don't know 5.1%
20
6.7%
26
7.6%
24
16.5%
45
26.1%
23
9.5%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 46.3%
297
37.5%
310
41.3%
607
Only some 43.2%
277
41.7%
345
42.4%
622
Hardly any 5.5%
35
7.0%
58
6.3%
93
Don't know 4.7%
30
13.3%
110
9.5%
140
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 28.5%
127
43.2%
322
51.1%
23
57.0%
90
62.0%
44
41.4%
606
Only some 41.3%
184
44.8%
334
35.6%
16
39.2%
62
33.8%
24
42.3%
620
Hardly any 10.8%
48
5.5%
41
6.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
93
Don't know 18.7%
83
6.2%
46
6.7%
3
3.2%
5
2.8%
2
9.5%
139
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.3%
557
30.7%
43
70.0%
7
41.3%
607
Only some 42.4%
559
43.6%
61
20.0%
2
42.4%
622
Hardly any 5.6%
74
12.9%
18
10.0%
1
6.3%
93
Don't know 9.3%
123
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
9.5%
140
No answer 0.4%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.2%
358
48.3%
175
40.6%
13
44.8%
47
46.7%
14
41.4%
607
Only some 44.3%
415
38.7%
140
50.0%
16
37.1%
39
36.7%
11
42.4%
621
Hardly any 7.4%
69
3.6%
13
3.1%
1
7.6%
8
3.3%
1
6.3%
92
Don't know 9.5%
89
9.1%
33
6.3%
2
10.5%
11
13.3%
4
9.5%
139
No answer 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.4%
216
41.5%
233
46.4%
154
44.4%
4
41.4%
607
Only some 42.5%
239
44.3%
249
38.6%
128
55.6%
5
42.4%
621
Hardly any 7.8%
44
5.3%
30
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
93
Don't know 10.5%
59
8.7%
49
9.0%
30
0.0%
0
9.4%
138
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 43.5%
127
42.9%
175
38.2%
190
42.6%
115
41.3%
607
Only some 41.4%
121
43.1%
176
43.4%
216
40.4%
109
42.4%
622
Hardly any 6.2%
18
5.6%
23
7.6%
38
5.2%
14
6.3%
93
Don't know 8.6%
25
7.8%
32
10.2%
51
11.9%
32
9.5%
140
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 39.5%
66
44.5%
250
40.1%
123
39.5%
168
41.5%
607
Only some 40.1%
67
43.1%
242
42.7%
131
41.9%
178
42.3%
618
Hardly any 7.8%
13
4.8%
27
6.5%
20
7.5%
32
6.3%
92
Don't know 12.6%
21
7.3%
41
9.8%
30
10.8%
46
9.4%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share