General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstainer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 1074 73.2% 73.2% -.5
Total abstainer 391 26.6% 99.8% 1.27
No answer 3 .2% 100% 13.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Use alcohol 82.0%
324
80.9%
314
71.4%
225
61.2%
167
45.5%
40
73.3%
1070
Total abstainer 17.7%
70
18.8%
73
28.3%
89
38.8%
106
54.5%
48
26.5%
386
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
388
100.0%
315
100.0%
273
100.0%
88

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 81.9%
525
66.4%
549
73.2%
1074
Total abstainer 17.8%
114
33.5%
277
26.6%
391
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
827

1468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Use alcohol 55.7%
248
79.2%
590
82.2%
37
86.7%
137
83.1%
59
73.2%
1071
Total abstainer 43.8%
195
20.7%
154
17.8%
8
13.3%
21
16.9%
12
26.6%
390
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
745
100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
71

1464


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 74.7%
984
59.3%
83
70.0%
7
73.2%
1074
Total abstainer 25.1%
331
40.7%
57
30.0%
3
26.6%
391
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
140
100.0%
10

1468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 66.1%
619
87.0%
315
78.1%
25
86.7%
91
76.7%
23
73.2%
1073
Total abstainer 33.7%
315
13.0%
47
21.9%
7
13.3%
14
23.3%
7
26.6%
390
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
362
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
30

1465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 70.8%
398
77.6%
436
69.3%
230
100.0%
9
73.2%
1073
Total abstainer 28.8%
162
22.2%
125
30.7%
102
0.0%
0
26.6%
389
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
562
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

1465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Use alcohol 84.2%
246
77.9%
318
59.0%
294
80.0%
216
73.2%
1074
Total abstainer 15.8%
46
22.1%
90
40.6%
202
19.6%
53
26.6%
391
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
408
100.0%
498
100.0%
270

1468


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Use alcohol 82.0%
137
84.7%
476
70.4%
216
57.2%
243
73.4%
1072
Total abstainer 18.0%
30
15.3%
86
29.6%
91
42.6%
181
26.6%
388
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
562
100.0%
307
100.0%
425

1461

Bookmark and Share