General Social Survey, 1980

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

If you use alcohol: Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 38.5% 38.5% -.68
No 642 59.6% 98.1% .24
Don't know 3 .3% 98.4% 5.73
No answer 17 1.6% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
167
41.9%
132
35.0%
79
21.0%
35
5.0%
2
38.7%
415
No 47.4%
154
56.2%
177
62.4%
141
76.6%
128
95.0%
38
59.5%
638
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.2%
4
1.6%
5
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
315
100.0%
226
100.0%
167
100.0%
40

1073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
238
32.2%
177
38.5%
415
No 53.1%
280
65.8%
362
59.6%
642
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.1%
6
2.0%
11
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
550

1077


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
80
41.8%
247
40.5%
15
40.1%
55
30.5%
18
38.6%
415
No 65.6%
164
56.7%
335
59.5%
22
56.9%
78
67.8%
40
59.5%
639
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 2.0%
5
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
591
100.0%
37
100.0%
137
100.0%
59

1074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
382
36.1%
30
42.9%
3
38.5%
415
No 59.5%
587
61.4%
51
57.1%
4
59.6%
642
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.5%
15
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
83
100.0%
7

1077


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
240
34.3%
108
28.0%
7
51.6%
47
56.5%
13
38.6%
415
No 59.6%
370
64.1%
202
68.0%
17
46.2%
42
43.5%
10
59.6%
641
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.8%
11
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
315
100.0%
25
100.0%
91
100.0%
23

1075


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
150
43.5%
190
31.7%
73
22.2%
2
38.6%
415
No 61.0%
244
54.2%
237
66.5%
153
77.8%
7
59.6%
641
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.3%
5
1.8%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
437
100.0%
230
100.0%
9

1076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
81
42.1%
134
35.1%
104
44.2%
96
38.5%
415
No 62.2%
153
56.9%
181
63.9%
189
54.8%
119
59.6%
642
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.7%
9
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
318
100.0%
296
100.0%
217

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
66
46.8%
223
30.1%
65
24.2%
59
38.5%
413
No 49.6%
68
51.7%
246
68.1%
147
74.2%
181
59.8%
642
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 2.2%
3
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
476
100.0%
216
100.0%
244

1073

Bookmark and Share