General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 596 61% 61% -.47
Not allowed 356 36.4% 97.4% .39
Don't know 22 2.3% 99.7% 5.52
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.5%
258
58.6%
338
61.0%
596
Not allowed 34.0%
136
38.1%
220
36.4%
356
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.8%
16
2.3%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.1%
506
55.7%
73
38.6%
17
61.0%
596
Not allowed 34.5%
277
41.2%
54
56.8%
25
36.4%
356
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.1%
4
4.5%
2
2.3%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.5%
372
57.6%
151
88.2%
15
64.1%
41
58.6%
17
61.0%
596
Not allowed 35.7%
216
39.7%
104
11.8%
2
35.9%
23
37.9%
11
36.4%
356
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 54.3%
75
64.4%
143
68.6%
186
59.1%
127
48.4%
62
60.9%
593
Not allowed 44.2%
61
33.3%
74
29.9%
81
38.6%
83
44.5%
57
36.6%
356
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
2.3%
5
5.5%
7
2.3%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.0%
282
63.4%
232
65.6%
82
61.0%
596
Not allowed 39.5%
192
35.2%
129
28.0%
35
36.4%
356
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.4%
5
5.6%
7
2.3%
22
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.0%
32
60.9%
167
64.8%
204
50.6%
80
62.8%
113
61.0%
596
Not allowed 34.0%
17
37.2%
102
32.1%
101
46.2%
73
35.0%
63
36.4%
356
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.5%
4
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
2.2%
4
2.3%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 54.9%
100
56.0%
158
69.7%
299
46.4%
39
61.0%
596
Not allowed 41.2%
75
41.5%
117
28.7%
123
48.8%
41
36.4%
356
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.1%
6
1.4%
6
4.8%
4
2.3%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 50.9%
57
56.0%
253
66.4%
215
80.5%
70
61.0%
595
Not allowed 42.0%
47
42.5%
192
31.2%
101
17.2%
15
36.4%
355
Don't know 6.3%
7
1.1%
5
2.5%
8
2.3%
2
2.3%
22
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.5%
129
59.8%
308
61.4%
159
61.0%
596
Not allowed 34.0%
69
37.7%
194
35.9%
93
36.4%
356
Don't know 2.0%
4
2.3%
12
2.3%
6
2.3%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share