General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Should a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 404 41.4% 41.4% -.85
Not allowed 536 54.9% 96.2% .36
Don't know 34 3.5% 99.7% 3.97
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.5%
190
37.1%
214
41.4%
404
Not allowed 50.0%
200
58.2%
336
54.9%
536
Don't know 2.5%
10
4.2%
24
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 43.0%
345
32.8%
43
36.4%
16
41.4%
404
Not allowed 53.4%
428
63.4%
83
56.8%
25
54.9%
536
Don't know 3.2%
26
3.8%
5
6.8%
3
3.5%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.5%
233
43.5%
114
47.1%
8
53.1%
34
51.7%
15
41.4%
404
Not allowed 57.5%
348
53.8%
141
52.9%
9
39.1%
25
44.8%
13
54.9%
536
Don't know 3.5%
21
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
3.4%
1
3.5%
34
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 41.3%
57
44.1%
98
44.6%
121
39.5%
85
32.8%
42
41.4%
403
Not allowed 56.5%
78
52.3%
116
52.8%
143
56.3%
121
59.4%
76
54.8%
534
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.2%
7
2.6%
7
4.2%
9
6.3%
8
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.5%
187
44.3%
162
44.0%
55
41.4%
404
Not allowed 58.8%
286
53.6%
196
43.2%
54
54.9%
536
Don't know 2.3%
11
2.2%
8
12.0%
15
3.5%
34
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.0%
22
40.9%
112
47.0%
148
32.3%
51
39.4%
71
41.4%
404
Not allowed 56.0%
28
55.5%
152
49.2%
155
62.0%
98
57.2%
103
54.9%
536
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
3.2%
10
5.7%
9
3.3%
6
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 37.4%
68
38.3%
108
48.5%
208
23.8%
20
41.4%
404
Not allowed 54.9%
100
58.9%
166
49.4%
212
69.0%
58
54.9%
536
Don't know 6.6%
12
2.8%
8
1.9%
8
7.1%
6
3.5%
34
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 37.5%
42
36.1%
163
46.0%
149
56.3%
49
41.3%
403
Not allowed 52.7%
59
60.8%
275
51.5%
167
39.1%
34
54.9%
535
Don't know 8.9%
10
2.7%
12
2.5%
8
4.6%
4
3.5%
34
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.8%
91
40.0%
206
41.3%
107
41.4%
404
Not allowed 51.2%
104
57.1%
294
53.3%
138
54.9%
536
Don't know 3.9%
8
2.7%
14
4.6%
12
3.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share