General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

White people have a right to keep (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 72 7.4% 7.4% -1.92
Agree slightly 138 14.1% 21.5% -1.11
Disagree slightly 230 23.5% 45% -.3
Disagree strongly 510 52.2% 97.2% .51
No opinion 26 2.7% 99.9% 3.75
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.5%
30
7.3%
42
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 13.5%
54
14.6%
84
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 24.5%
98
22.9%
132
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 53.5%
214
51.3%
296
52.2%
510
No opinion 1.0%
4
3.8%
22
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
577

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.4%
67
3.1%
4
2.3%
1
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 15.5%
124
5.3%
7
15.9%
7
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 26.1%
209
8.4%
11
22.7%
10
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 47.8%
383
80.2%
105
50.0%
22
52.2%
510
No opinion 2.4%
19
3.1%
4
6.8%
3
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
131
100.0%
44

977


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
55
4.6%
12
5.9%
1
4.7%
3
3.4%
1
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 15.9%
96
14.5%
38
5.9%
1
3.1%
2
3.4%
1
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 22.3%
135
28.6%
75
11.8%
2
17.2%
11
24.1%
7
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 50.2%
304
49.6%
130
70.6%
12
71.9%
46
62.1%
18
52.2%
510
No opinion 2.5%
15
2.7%
7
5.9%
1
3.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
64
100.0%
29

977


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.1%
7
3.2%
7
7.0%
19
12.6%
27
9.4%
12
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 8.7%
12
8.6%
19
10.7%
29
17.7%
38
30.5%
39
14.1%
137
Disagree slightly 19.6%
27
23.9%
53
19.6%
53
28.4%
61
28.1%
36
23.6%
230
Disagree strongly 65.9%
91
63.1%
140
61.6%
167
37.2%
80
24.2%
31
52.3%
509
No opinion 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
3
3.7%
8
7.8%
10
2.6%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
222
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
128

974


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.8%
33
8.2%
30
7.2%
9
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 14.6%
71
15.3%
56
8.8%
11
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 24.1%
117
23.2%
85
22.4%
28
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 52.7%
256
51.1%
187
53.6%
67
52.2%
510
No opinion 1.6%
8
2.2%
8
8.0%
10
2.7%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
366
100.0%
125

977


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.0%
1
6.2%
17
10.8%
34
8.2%
13
3.9%
7
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 8.0%
4
13.1%
36
13.3%
42
22.8%
36
11.1%
20
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 22.0%
11
25.9%
71
21.6%
68
27.8%
44
20.0%
36
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 66.0%
33
52.2%
143
51.4%
162
36.7%
58
63.3%
114
52.2%
510
No opinion 2.0%
1
2.2%
6
2.9%
9
4.4%
7
1.7%
3
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
274
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.1%
13
7.4%
21
6.1%
26
14.3%
12
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 20.3%
37
17.7%
50
9.1%
39
14.3%
12
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 20.3%
37
22.7%
64
25.6%
110
22.6%
19
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 46.2%
84
50.4%
142
58.5%
251
39.3%
33
52.2%
510
No opinion 5.5%
10
1.8%
5
0.7%
3
9.5%
8
2.7%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
282
100.0%
429
100.0%
84

977


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.8%
11
8.8%
40
6.5%
21
0.0%
0
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 34.8%
39
16.2%
73
7.1%
23
3.4%
3
14.2%
138
Disagree slightly 22.3%
25
27.4%
124
19.8%
64
17.2%
15
23.4%
228
Disagree strongly 24.1%
27
45.4%
205
65.1%
211
77.0%
67
52.3%
510
No opinion 8.9%
10
2.2%
10
1.2%
4
2.3%
2
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
452
100.0%
324
100.0%
87

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.9%
14
6.6%
34
9.3%
24
7.4%
72
Agree slightly 8.9%
18
13.0%
67
20.5%
53
14.1%
138
Disagree slightly 17.2%
35
25.2%
130
25.1%
65
23.5%
230
Disagree strongly 65.5%
133
52.6%
271
40.9%
106
52.2%
510
No opinion 1.5%
3
2.5%
13
3.9%
10
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
515
100.0%
259

977

Bookmark and Share