General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

<1978 Asked Non-Blacks only, 1978 & later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/ Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 790 53.3% 53.3% -.51
No 619 41.8% 95.1% .16
Don't know 67 4.5% 99.7% 4.14
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
341
53.3%
449
53.3%
790
No 40.6%
259
42.7%
360
41.8%
619
Don't know 5.6%
36
3.7%
31
4.5%
67
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
604
82.8%
154
52.5%
32
53.3%
790
No 45.9%
567
14.5%
27
41.0%
25
41.8%
619
Don't know 4.8%
59
2.7%
5
4.9%
3
4.5%
67
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
472
52.9%
203
80.0%
24
53.4%
63
65.1%
28
53.3%
790
No 43.7%
396
41.4%
159
16.7%
5
41.5%
49
23.3%
10
41.8%
619
Don't know 4.0%
36
5.2%
20
3.3%
1
5.1%
6
9.3%
4
4.5%
67
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
123
59.2%
202
56.5%
225
51.2%
168
35.0%
70
53.4%
788
No 36.2%
76
34.3%
117
38.4%
153
46.0%
151
60.5%
121
41.8%
618
Don't know 5.2%
11
6.5%
22
4.3%
17
2.4%
8
4.0%
8
4.5%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
409
47.6%
267
59.7%
114
53.3%
790
No 39.6%
289
47.2%
265
34.0%
65
41.8%
619
Don't know 4.0%
29
4.6%
26
6.3%
12
4.5%
67
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
33
47.4%
193
58.2%
276
54.4%
130
56.2%
158
53.3%
790
No 52.5%
42
47.7%
194
38.2%
181
43.5%
104
34.9%
98
41.8%
619
Don't know 6.3%
5
4.4%
18
3.6%
17
1.7%
4
8.2%
23
4.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
164
50.4%
215
54.7%
355
45.2%
56
53.3%
790
No 39.5%
111
43.8%
187
40.4%
262
47.6%
59
41.8%
619
Don't know 2.1%
6
4.9%
21
4.8%
31
7.3%
9
4.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
63
51.0%
351
60.5%
310
53.3%
64
53.3%
788
No 57.0%
90
45.5%
313
33.2%
170
38.3%
46
41.9%
619
Don't know 2.5%
4
3.2%
22
6.1%
31
7.5%
9
4.5%
66
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
184
47.1%
371
59.5%
235
53.3%
790
No 30.2%
90
48.9%
385
36.5%
144
41.8%
619
Don't know 8.1%
24
3.7%
29
3.5%
14
4.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share