General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/ Black/ African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black 44 5.5% 5.5% -.88
Remain integrated 713 89.7% 95.2% -.18
Don't know 19 2.4% 97.6% 4.04
No answer 19 2.4% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black 5.0%
17
6.0%
27
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 90.4%
310
89.2%
403
89.7%
713
Don't know 2.6%
9
2.2%
10
2.4%
19
No answer 2.0%
7
2.7%
12
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
452

795


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 3.5%
21
14.9%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 91.8%
558
81.2%
125
90.9%
30
89.7%
713
Don't know 2.6%
16
0.6%
1
6.1%
2
2.4%
19
No answer 2.1%
13
3.2%
5
3.0%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
154
100.0%
33

795


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 5.9%
28
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
10.3%
3
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 89.9%
426
91.2%
187
100.0%
24
82.5%
52
82.8%
24
89.7%
713
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
1
2.4%
19
No answer 2.1%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.4%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
205
100.0%
24
100.0%
63
100.0%
29

795


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.1%
5
5.0%
10
7.9%
18
4.1%
7
4.2%
3
5.4%
43
Remain integrated 87.8%
108
92.1%
186
89.5%
204
89.9%
152
87.3%
62
89.8%
712
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
4.1%
7
5.6%
4
2.4%
19
No answer 5.7%
7
1.5%
3
1.8%
4
1.8%
3
2.8%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
202
100.0%
228
100.0%
169
100.0%
71

793


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 8.0%
33
2.2%
6
4.4%
5
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 88.6%
364
92.6%
250
86.8%
99
89.7%
713
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.6%
7
5.3%
6
2.4%
19
No answer 1.9%
8
2.6%
7
3.5%
4
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
270
100.0%
114

795


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
All Negro/Black 15.2%
5
7.7%
15
6.2%
17
3.1%
4
1.9%
3
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 84.8%
28
86.2%
168
89.9%
248
90.8%
119
93.8%
150
89.7%
713
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.6%
10
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
2.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
0.4%
1
3.8%
5
3.8%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
276
100.0%
131
100.0%
160

795


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.7%
11
3.2%
7
5.1%
18
14.3%
8
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 89.0%
146
90.0%
197
91.9%
327
76.8%
43
89.7%
713
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.7%
6
1.4%
5
5.4%
3
2.4%
19
No answer 1.2%
2
4.1%
9
1.7%
6
3.6%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
219
100.0%
356
100.0%
56

795


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.7%
3
6.8%
24
4.8%
15
3.1%
2
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 84.4%
54
88.4%
312
91.3%
284
93.8%
61
89.7%
711
Don't know 9.4%
6
2.3%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
No answer 1.6%
1
2.5%
9
2.3%
7
3.1%
2
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
353
100.0%
311
100.0%
65

793


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.0%
11
5.1%
19
5.9%
14
5.5%
44
Remain integrated 91.3%
168
90.1%
337
87.8%
208
89.7%
713
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
10
3.8%
9
2.4%
19
No answer 2.7%
5
2.1%
8
2.5%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
374
100.0%
237

795

Bookmark and Share