General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

Confidence? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 385 38.6% 38.6% -.63
Only some 473 47.4% 86.1% -.09
Hardly any 56 5.6% 91.7% .44
Don't know 78 7.8% 99.5% 3.12
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 46.1%
202
32.7%
183
38.6%
385
Only some 41.8%
183
51.9%
290
47.4%
473
Hardly any 5.9%
26
5.4%
30
5.6%
56
Don't know 5.9%
26
9.3%
52
7.8%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.8%
333
37.1%
43
20.5%
9
38.6%
385
Only some 47.0%
393
46.6%
54
59.1%
26
47.4%
473
Hardly any 5.6%
47
5.2%
6
6.8%
3
5.6%
56
Don't know 7.2%
60
10.3%
12
13.6%
6
7.8%
78
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 36.9%
225
39.4%
97
52.2%
12
43.7%
38
40.6%
13
38.6%
385
Only some 48.8%
297
47.2%
116
43.5%
10
41.4%
36
43.8%
14
47.4%
473
Hardly any 4.6%
28
6.5%
16
4.3%
1
10.3%
9
6.3%
2
5.6%
56
Don't know 9.4%
57
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
9.4%
3
7.8%
78
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
A great deal 45.7%
64
44.5%
101
38.4%
99
33.0%
77
31.9%
43
38.7%
384
Only some 43.6%
61
41.0%
93
52.7%
136
51.5%
120
44.4%
60
47.3%
470
Hardly any 7.1%
10
6.2%
14
5.0%
13
4.3%
10
6.7%
9
5.6%
56
Don't know 2.9%
4
6.6%
15
3.9%
10
11.2%
26
17.0%
23
7.9%
78
No answer 0.7%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.9%
193
40.5%
159
27.5%
33
38.6%
385
Only some 45.7%
221
48.3%
190
51.7%
62
47.4%
473
Hardly any 6.0%
29
4.6%
18
7.5%
9
5.6%
56
Don't know 8.1%
39
6.1%
24
12.5%
15
7.8%
78
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 39.7%
23
38.7%
106
35.2%
109
44.4%
72
38.9%
75
38.6%
385
Only some 58.6%
34
47.8%
131
47.1%
146
38.3%
62
51.8%
100
47.4%
473
Hardly any 1.7%
1
5.5%
15
7.1%
22
5.6%
9
4.7%
9
5.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.7%
21
9.7%
30
11.7%
19
4.1%
8
7.8%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
55
39.3%
114
45.1%
194
26.5%
22
38.6%
385
Only some 46.9%
91
47.6%
138
46.0%
198
55.4%
46
47.4%
473
Hardly any 10.3%
20
5.2%
15
4.0%
17
4.8%
4
5.6%
56
Don't know 14.4%
28
7.6%
22
4.2%
18
12.0%
10
7.8%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
A great deal 22.1%
21
34.9%
166
44.6%
158
57.1%
40
38.7%
385
Only some 41.1%
39
49.4%
235
48.0%
170
40.0%
28
47.4%
472
Hardly any 6.3%
6
7.1%
34
4.0%
14
1.4%
1
5.5%
55
Don't know 30.5%
29
8.0%
38
2.8%
10
1.4%
1
7.8%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 45.5%
87
38.3%
208
34.2%
90
38.6%
385
Only some 41.9%
80
48.4%
263
49.4%
130
47.4%
473
Hardly any 6.3%
12
4.2%
23
8.0%
21
5.6%
56
Don't know 5.2%
10
8.5%
46
8.4%
22
7.8%
78
No answer 1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share