General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstainer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 687 68.9% 68.9% -.56
Total abstainer 308 30.9% 99.8% 1.17
No answer 2 .2% 100% 13.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 74.2%
325
64.8%
362
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 25.6%
112
35.1%
196
30.9%
308
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
559

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 69.7%
583
65.5%
76
63.6%
28
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 30.1%
252
34.5%
40
36.4%
16
30.9%
308
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
116
100.0%
44

997


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 61.1%
372
82.1%
202
87.0%
20
81.6%
71
68.8%
22
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 38.8%
236
17.9%
44
8.7%
2
18.4%
16
31.3%
10
30.9%
308
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
246
100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Use alcohol 75.7%
106
80.2%
182
73.6%
190
62.2%
145
45.2%
61
68.9%
684
Total abstainer 24.3%
34
19.8%
45
25.6%
66
37.8%
88
54.8%
74
30.9%
307
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

993


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 70.9%
343
66.9%
263
67.5%
81
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 28.7%
139
33.1%
130
32.5%
39
30.9%
308
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

997


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Use alcohol 77.6%
45
71.9%
197
67.7%
210
56.8%
92
74.1%
143
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 20.7%
12
28.1%
77
31.9%
99
43.2%
70
25.9%
50
30.9%
308
No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
274
100.0%
310
100.0%
162
100.0%
193

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Use alcohol 53.1%
103
71.0%
206
76.3%
328
60.2%
50
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 46.9%
91
29.0%
84
23.3%
100
39.8%
33
30.9%
308
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
290
100.0%
430
100.0%
83

997


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Use alcohol 35.8%
34
68.9%
328
75.4%
267
81.4%
57
68.9%
686
Total abstainer 64.2%
61
31.1%
148
24.0%
85
18.6%
13
30.9%
307
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
476
100.0%
354
100.0%
70

995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Use alcohol 77.5%
148
67.2%
365
66.2%
174
68.9%
687
Total abstainer 22.5%
43
32.4%
176
33.8%
89
30.9%
308
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
543
100.0%
263

997

Bookmark and Share