General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 255 37% 37% -.73
No 424 61.5% 98.5% .27
No answer 10 1.5% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
145
30.3%
110
37.0%
255
No 54.0%
176
68.3%
248
61.5%
424
No answer 1.5%
5
1.4%
5
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
363

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
215
38.2%
29
39.3%
11
37.0%
255
No 61.9%
362
60.5%
46
57.1%
16
61.5%
424
No answer 1.4%
8
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
76
100.0%
28

689


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
129
40.6%
82
28.6%
6
40.8%
29
40.9%
9
37.0%
255
No 63.8%
238
58.4%
118
66.7%
14
57.7%
41
59.1%
13
61.5%
424
No answer 1.6%
6
1.0%
2
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
202
100.0%
21
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

689


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
56
43.4%
79
37.0%
71
30.3%
44
8.2%
5
37.2%
255
No 45.3%
48
55.5%
101
61.5%
118
69.0%
100
88.5%
54
61.4%
421
No answer 1.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
3.3%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
182
100.0%
192
100.0%
145
100.0%
61

686


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
127
36.9%
97
38.3%
31
37.0%
255
No 61.7%
213
61.2%
161
61.7%
50
61.5%
424
No answer 1.4%
5
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
263
100.0%
81

689


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
13
40.1%
79
37.4%
79
38.0%
35
34.3%
49
37.0%
255
No 69.6%
32
59.4%
117
60.7%
128
60.9%
56
63.6%
91
61.5%
424
No answer 2.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
4
1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
197
100.0%
211
100.0%
92
100.0%
143

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
44
35.0%
72
38.5%
127
24.0%
12
37.0%
255
No 56.3%
58
64.1%
132
59.7%
197
74.0%
37
61.5%
424
No answer 1.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
6
2.0%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
206
100.0%
330
100.0%
50

689


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
12
35.4%
116
40.1%
108
33.3%
19
37.1%
255
No 61.8%
21
63.7%
209
58.0%
156
64.9%
37
61.5%
423
No answer 2.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.9%
5
1.8%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
328
100.0%
269
100.0%
57

688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
77
33.2%
122
32.2%
56
37.0%
255
No 46.6%
69
65.1%
239
66.7%
116
61.5%
424
No answer 1.4%
2
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
367
100.0%
174

689

Bookmark and Share