General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCISOLVE

Here are some things that have been said about science. Would you tell me if you tend to agree or disagree with them? Science will solve our social problems like crime and mental illness.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 334 22.6% 22.6% -.84
Disagree 1111 75% 97.6% .06
Don't know 21 1.4% 99% 5.48
No answer 15 1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.2%
135
23.6%
199
22.6%
334
Disagree 77.3%
493
73.3%
618
75.0%
1111
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.1%
18
1.4%
21
No answer 1.1%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 22.2%
274
22.6%
42
29.5%
18
22.6%
334
Disagree 75.4%
931
74.7%
139
67.2%
41
75.0%
1111
Don't know 1.3%
16
2.2%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 1.1%
13
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 19.5%
177
27.3%
105
16.7%
5
30.5%
36
25.6%
11
22.6%
334
Disagree 77.6%
703
70.8%
272
80.0%
24
67.8%
80
74.4%
32
75.0%
1111
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
No answer 1.3%
12
0.5%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 28.6%
60
19.6%
67
17.8%
71
23.2%
76
29.5%
59
22.5%
333
Disagree 71.0%
149
78.9%
269
80.4%
320
72.9%
239
65.5%
131
75.0%
1108
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
2.1%
7
3.0%
6
1.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.8%
6
2.0%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 23.3%
170
20.3%
114
26.2%
50
22.6%
334
Disagree 74.1%
540
78.3%
439
69.1%
132
75.0%
1111
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.5%
3
3.1%
6
1.4%
21
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 35.0%
28
22.6%
92
22.4%
106
20.1%
48
21.4%
60
22.6%
334
Disagree 65.0%
52
74.9%
305
74.9%
355
75.7%
181
77.6%
218
75.0%
1111
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.1%
5
3.8%
9
0.4%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree 23.8%
67
22.2%
95
20.6%
134
30.6%
38
22.6%
334
Disagree 71.9%
202
75.2%
321
78.4%
509
63.7%
79
75.0%
1111
Don't know 2.8%
8
1.6%
7
0.3%
2
3.2%
4
1.4%
21
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
2.4%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree 31.6%
50
24.9%
171
17.8%
91
16.7%
20
22.5%
332
Disagree 62.0%
98
72.4%
498
81.3%
416
81.7%
98
75.1%
1110
Don't know 4.4%
7
1.6%
11
0.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
21
No answer 1.9%
3
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 23.5%
70
21.8%
172
23.3%
92
22.6%
334
Disagree 75.2%
224
76.1%
600
72.7%
287
75.0%
1111
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.1%
9
2.3%
9
1.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
7
1.8%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share