General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCICHNG

One trouble with science is that it makes our way of life change too fast.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 595 40.2% 40.2% -.66
Disagree 854 57.7% 97.8% .24
Don't know 18 1.2% 99.1% 5.64
No answer 14 .9% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.1%
243
41.8%
352
40.2%
595
Disagree 60.5%
386
55.5%
468
57.7%
854
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.8%
15
1.2%
18
No answer 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 38.1%
470
45.7%
85
65.6%
40
40.2%
595
Disagree 59.8%
738
52.2%
97
31.1%
19
57.7%
854
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.6%
3
1.6%
1
1.2%
18
No answer 1.0%
12
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 42.1%
381
38.8%
149
26.7%
8
29.7%
35
51.2%
22
40.2%
595
Disagree 55.4%
502
59.1%
227
70.0%
21
70.3%
83
48.8%
21
57.7%
854
Don't know 1.3%
12
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
No answer 1.2%
11
0.5%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 39.0%
82
38.1%
130
30.7%
122
44.8%
147
56.0%
112
40.1%
593
Disagree 61.0%
128
60.4%
206
68.6%
273
51.2%
168
38.5%
77
57.7%
852
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
2.4%
8
2.5%
5
1.2%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 45.0%
328
35.8%
201
34.6%
66
40.2%
595
Disagree 53.6%
391
62.2%
349
59.7%
114
57.7%
854
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.5%
3
4.2%
8
1.2%
18
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
8
1.6%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 35.0%
28
36.4%
148
41.8%
198
45.6%
109
39.9%
112
40.2%
595
Disagree 63.8%
51
61.4%
250
56.3%
267
49.8%
119
59.4%
167
57.7%
854
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
3.3%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree 55.5%
156
43.6%
186
31.3%
203
40.3%
50
40.2%
595
Disagree 39.1%
110
54.8%
234
68.0%
441
55.6%
69
57.7%
854
Don't know 3.2%
9
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
18
No answer 2.1%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
2.4%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree 62.7%
99
46.7%
321
29.5%
151
19.2%
23
40.2%
594
Disagree 32.9%
52
50.4%
347
69.7%
357
80.0%
96
57.6%
852
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.7%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
No answer 1.9%
3
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 35.6%
106
39.6%
312
44.8%
177
40.2%
595
Disagree 63.1%
188
59.0%
465
50.9%
201
57.7%
854
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
6
2.5%
10
1.2%
18
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
1.8%
7
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share