General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIPRY

Scientists always seem to be prying into things that they really ought to stay out of.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 504 34% 34% -.71
Disagree 942 63.6% 97.6% .17
Don't know 19 1.3% 98.9% 5.43
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 31.3%
200
36.1%
304
34.0%
504
Disagree 66.8%
426
61.2%
516
63.6%
942
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.7%
14
1.3%
19
No answer 1.1%
7
1.1%
9
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 31.6%
390
43.5%
81
54.1%
33
34.0%
504
Disagree 66.3%
818
53.2%
99
41.0%
25
63.6%
942
Don't know 1.1%
14
2.2%
4
1.6%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 1.0%
12
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 36.6%
332
33.3%
128
20.0%
6
23.7%
28
23.3%
10
34.0%
504
Disagree 60.7%
550
64.6%
248
76.7%
23
75.4%
89
74.4%
32
63.6%
942
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 1.2%
11
0.8%
3
3.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 25.7%
54
27.0%
92
27.6%
110
43.6%
143
51.5%
103
34.0%
502
Disagree 73.8%
155
71.3%
243
71.1%
283
51.8%
170
44.5%
89
63.6%
940
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
3.0%
10
2.0%
4
1.3%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 38.0%
277
29.1%
163
33.5%
64
34.0%
504
Disagree 59.5%
434
69.9%
392
60.7%
116
63.6%
942
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.4%
2
2.6%
5
1.3%
19
No answer 0.8%
6
0.7%
4
3.1%
6
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 27.5%
22
29.0%
118
36.9%
175
46.0%
110
28.1%
79
34.0%
504
Disagree 72.5%
58
68.1%
277
60.1%
285
50.6%
121
71.5%
201
63.6%
942
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.3%
6
2.5%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree 51.6%
145
37.7%
161
23.9%
155
34.7%
43
34.0%
504
Disagree 43.4%
122
60.9%
260
74.9%
486
59.7%
74
63.6%
942
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.2%
5
0.6%
4
2.4%
3
1.3%
19
No answer 2.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
3.2%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
89
42.0%
289
22.9%
117
6.7%
8
34.0%
503
Disagree 37.3%
59
55.1%
379
76.2%
390
93.3%
112
63.6%
940
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.7%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
No answer 3.8%
6
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 25.5%
76
33.4%
263
41.8%
165
34.0%
504
Disagree 73.8%
220
65.0%
512
53.2%
210
63.6%
942
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
9
2.3%
9
1.3%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
2.8%
11
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share