General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIMORAL

One of the bad effects of science is that it breaks down people's ideas of right and wrong.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 474 32% 32% -.7
Disagree 961 64.9% 96.9% .1
Don't know 29 2% 98.9% 4.88
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 29.2%
186
34.2%
288
32.0%
474
Disagree 68.2%
435
62.4%
526
64.9%
961
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.5%
21
2.0%
29
No answer 1.4%
9
0.9%
8
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 30.1%
372
38.7%
72
49.2%
30
32.0%
474
Disagree 66.8%
824
59.7%
111
42.6%
26
64.9%
961
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.1%
2
4.9%
3
2.0%
29
No answer 1.1%
14
0.5%
1
3.3%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 35.8%
324
27.9%
107
3.3%
1
27.1%
32
23.3%
10
32.0%
474
Disagree 61.4%
556
68.0%
261
93.3%
28
72.0%
85
72.1%
31
64.9%
961
Don't know 1.8%
16
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
29
No answer 1.1%
10
1.3%
5
3.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 37.1%
78
25.5%
87
22.4%
89
39.3%
129
44.5%
89
32.0%
472
Disagree 62.9%
132
71.8%
245
76.6%
305
54.6%
179
49.0%
98
64.9%
959
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.3%
1
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
2.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
2.1%
7
2.5%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 33.1%
241
30.5%
171
32.5%
62
32.0%
474
Disagree 63.6%
464
67.4%
378
62.3%
119
64.9%
961
Don't know 2.3%
17
0.9%
5
3.7%
7
2.0%
29
No answer 1.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.6%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 23.8%
19
28.3%
115
33.5%
159
41.4%
99
29.2%
82
32.0%
474
Disagree 75.0%
60
69.0%
281
63.7%
302
51.9%
124
69.0%
194
64.9%
961
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.3%
6
5.0%
12
1.4%
4
2.0%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.5%
7
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Agree 50.5%
142
33.3%
142
23.0%
149
33.1%
41
32.0%
474
Disagree 43.1%
121
63.9%
273
75.8%
492
60.5%
75
64.9%
961
Don't know 3.9%
11
2.1%
9
0.6%
4
4.0%
5
2.0%
29
No answer 2.5%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
4
2.4%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Agree 51.9%
82
37.8%
260
23.0%
118
10.0%
12
31.9%
472
Disagree 39.2%
62
58.7%
404
75.6%
387
89.2%
107
65.0%
960
Don't know 5.1%
8
2.5%
17
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
29
No answer 3.8%
6
1.0%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 29.2%
87
31.9%
251
34.4%
136
32.0%
474
Disagree 69.8%
208
65.7%
518
59.5%
235
64.9%
961
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
12
4.1%
16
2.0%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
7
2.0%
8
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share