General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRACE16

When you were growing up, did anyone usually say grace or give thanks to God aloud before meals at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 992 67% 67% -.49
No 479 32.3% 99.3% .82
Don't know 3 .2% 99.5% 8.66
No answer 7 .5% 100% 9.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
395
70.8%
597
67.0%
992
No 37.3%
238
28.6%
241
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
780
91.4%
170
68.9%
42
67.0%
992
No 36.1%
446
8.1%
15
29.5%
18
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
648
66.9%
257
16.7%
5
46.6%
55
62.8%
27
67.0%
992
No 27.5%
249
32.8%
126
83.3%
25
53.4%
63
37.2%
16
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
137
69.2%
236
62.1%
247
70.1%
230
69.5%
139
67.0%
989
No 34.3%
72
30.2%
103
37.4%
149
29.0%
95
29.5%
59
32.4%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
515
64.0%
359
61.8%
118
67.0%
992
No 28.7%
209
35.3%
198
37.7%
72
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
37
66.3%
270
70.0%
332
75.3%
180
61.6%
173
67.0%
992
No 53.8%
43
33.2%
135
28.7%
136
23.8%
57
38.4%
108
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
211
66.7%
285
63.3%
411
68.5%
85
67.0%
992
No 23.8%
67
32.3%
138
36.4%
236
30.6%
38
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
111
67.4%
464
68.6%
351
53.3%
64
67.0%
990
No 28.5%
45
31.8%
219
30.9%
158
46.7%
56
32.3%
478
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
196
65.7%
518
70.4%
278
67.0%
992
No 33.9%
101
33.4%
263
29.1%
115
32.3%
479
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share