General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAYGRACE

At your family meals at home, does anyone say grace or give thanks to God aloud before meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 737 49.8% 49.8% -.67
No 732 49.4% 99.2% .53
No answer 12 .8% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
279
54.3%
458
49.8%
737
No 55.2%
352
45.1%
380
49.4%
732
No answer 1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
582
72.6%
135
32.8%
20
49.8%
737
No 52.2%
644
25.8%
48
65.6%
40
49.4%
732
No answer 0.6%
8
1.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
516
45.3%
174
16.7%
5
16.9%
20
51.2%
22
49.8%
737
No 42.1%
381
53.9%
207
83.3%
25
83.1%
98
48.8%
21
49.4%
732
No answer 1.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
87
46.0%
157
48.2%
192
54.6%
179
59.5%
119
49.7%
734
No 58.1%
122
53.4%
182
50.8%
202
44.5%
146
39.5%
79
49.5%
731
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
362
53.5%
300
39.3%
75
49.8%
737
No 49.1%
358
46.0%
258
60.7%
116
49.4%
732
No answer 1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
28
49.1%
200
51.5%
244
58.2%
139
44.8%
126
49.8%
737
No 63.8%
51
50.1%
204
47.5%
225
41.4%
99
54.4%
153
49.4%
732
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
165
48.2%
206
46.8%
304
50.0%
62
49.8%
737
No 39.9%
112
50.8%
217
52.5%
341
50.0%
62
49.4%
732
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
87
50.6%
348
49.8%
255
37.5%
45
49.7%
735
No 43.7%
69
48.7%
335
49.2%
252
62.5%
75
49.5%
731
No answer 1.3%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
110
54.2%
427
50.6%
200
49.8%
737
No 62.8%
187
44.8%
353
48.6%
192
49.4%
732
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share