General Social Survey, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOUBTS3

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith -- often, sometimes, or never. Conflict of faith and science.
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 73 4.9% 4.9% -1.37
Sometimes 369 24.9% 29.8% -.67
Never 955 64.5% 94.3% .04
Don't know 64 4.3% 98.6% 3.56
No answer 20 1.4% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 5.0%
32
4.9%
41
4.9%
73
Sometimes 26.5%
169
23.7%
200
24.9%
369
Never 62.5%
399
66.0%
556
64.5%
955
Don't know 4.2%
27
4.4%
37
4.3%
64
No answer 1.7%
11
1.1%
9
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
843

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 5.2%
64
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
73
Sometimes 25.3%
312
22.0%
41
26.2%
16
24.9%
369
Never 64.3%
794
66.1%
123
62.3%
38
64.5%
955
Don't know 4.2%
52
3.2%
6
9.8%
6
4.3%
64
No answer 1.0%
12
3.8%
7
1.6%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
186
100.0%
61

1481


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 3.9%
35
4.4%
17
6.7%
2
16.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
73
Sometimes 22.6%
205
32.3%
124
10.0%
3
23.7%
28
20.9%
9
24.9%
369
Never 68.4%
620
59.1%
227
76.7%
23
45.8%
54
72.1%
31
64.5%
955
Don't know 3.5%
32
3.6%
14
6.7%
2
11.0%
13
7.0%
3
4.3%
64
No answer 1.5%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
43

1481


Age (I-AGE)

18-25 yrs 26-35 yrs 36- 50 yrs 51-69 yrs 70+ yrs TOTAL
Often 6.7%
14
5.3%
18
3.3%
13
6.4%
21
3.5%
7
4.9%
73
Sometimes 24.8%
52
29.3%
100
25.6%
102
21.3%
70
22.5%
45
25.0%
369
Never 64.3%
135
61.0%
208
66.6%
265
64.9%
213
65.0%
130
64.4%
951
Don't know 2.9%
6
3.2%
11
3.3%
13
6.1%
20
7.0%
14
4.3%
64
No answer 1.4%
3
1.2%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
341
100.0%
398
100.0%
328
100.0%
200

1477


Political party (I-POL PART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Often 5.2%
38
5.0%
28
3.7%
7
4.9%
73
Sometimes 24.8%
181
26.2%
147
21.5%
41
24.9%
369
Never 64.2%
468
65.2%
366
63.4%
121
64.5%
955
Don't know 4.1%
30
2.9%
16
9.4%
18
4.3%
64
No answer 1.6%
12
0.7%
4
2.1%
4
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
561
100.0%
191

1481


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central South & Mid Atlantic South Central Mountain/Pacific TOTAL
Often 2.5%
2
5.9%
24
5.3%
25
3.8%
9
4.6%
13
4.9%
73
Sometimes 40.0%
32
25.1%
102
22.2%
105
22.6%
54
27.0%
76
24.9%
369
Never 57.5%
46
60.9%
248
67.3%
319
68.2%
163
63.7%
179
64.5%
955
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.4%
26
4.9%
23
3.8%
9
2.1%
6
4.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.4%
2
1.7%
4
2.5%
7
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
407
100.0%
474
100.0%
239
100.0%
281

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Refuse/Don't know TOTAL
Often 4.6%
13
4.4%
19
5.4%
35
4.8%
6
4.9%
73
Sometimes 21.0%
59
27.2%
116
26.2%
170
19.4%
24
24.9%
369
Never 65.5%
184
64.4%
275
64.6%
419
62.1%
77
64.5%
955
Don't know 5.7%
16
3.7%
16
2.8%
18
11.3%
14
4.3%
64
No answer 3.2%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
7
2.4%
3
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
649
100.0%
124

1481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college 4+ years college TOTAL
Often 4.4%
7
5.1%
35
4.7%
24
5.8%
7
4.9%
73
Sometimes 18.4%
29
24.1%
166
29.3%
150
19.2%
23
24.9%
368
Never 62.7%
99
65.6%
451
62.1%
318
71.7%
86
64.5%
954
Don't know 10.8%
17
4.4%
30
2.5%
13
2.5%
3
4.3%
63
No answer 3.8%
6
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
688
100.0%
512
100.0%
120

1478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Often 5.7%
17
4.9%
39
4.3%
17
4.9%
73
Sometimes 29.5%
88
24.6%
194
22.0%
87
24.9%
369
Never 60.1%
179
65.6%
517
65.6%
259
64.5%
955
Don't know 3.0%
9
3.9%
31
6.1%
24
4.3%
64
No answer 1.7%
5
0.9%
7
2.0%
8
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
788
100.0%
395

1481

Bookmark and Share