General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

White people have a right to keep (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 74 8.1% 8.1% -1.84
Agree slightly 124 13.5% 21.6% -1.07
Disagree slightly 218 23.8% 45.4% -.3
Disagree strongly 471 51.4% 96.7% .48
No opinion 27 2.9% 99.7% 3.56
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.9%
9
5.9%
19
7.0%
11
13.5%
23
14.5%
12
8.1%
74
Agree slightly 10.3%
19
9.3%
30
15.2%
24
17.6%
30
25.3%
21
13.5%
124
Disagree slightly 14.7%
27
22.0%
71
29.1%
46
27.6%
47
32.5%
27
23.8%
218
Disagree strongly 69.6%
128
60.9%
196
45.6%
72
35.9%
61
16.9%
14
51.4%
471
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.2%
4
2.5%
4
5.3%
9
10.8%
9
2.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
322
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
83

917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.6%
22
7.3%
8
5.7%
7
6.5%
4
9.0%
11
6.4%
18
7.9%
70
Agree slightly 13.2%
25
12.7%
14
14.6%
18
12.9%
8
10.7%
13
13.9%
39
13.2%
117
Disagree slightly 22.1%
42
27.3%
30
25.2%
31
21.0%
13
22.1%
27
23.1%
65
23.4%
208
Disagree strongly 50.5%
96
52.7%
58
52.0%
64
58.1%
36
55.7%
68
51.6%
145
52.6%
467
No opinion 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.5%
3
5.0%
14
2.8%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
110
100.0%
123
100.0%
62
100.0%
122
100.0%
281

888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.3%
33
7.2%
35
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
1.8%
1
8.1%
74
Agree slightly 19.4%
37
14.5%
71
3.7%
2
7.3%
9
7.0%
4
13.5%
123
Disagree slightly 24.1%
46
26.0%
127
29.6%
16
17.1%
21
12.3%
7
23.8%
217
Disagree strongly 34.6%
66
49.0%
239
61.1%
33
69.9%
86
78.9%
45
51.4%
469
No opinion 4.2%
8
2.9%
14
5.6%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
488
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
57

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.0%
28
8.9%
46
8.1%
74
Agree slightly 13.3%
53
13.7%
71
13.5%
124
Disagree slightly 24.6%
98
23.1%
120
23.8%
218
Disagree strongly 51.8%
206
51.1%
265
51.4%
471
No opinion 3.0%
12
2.9%
15
2.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
519

917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.5%
55
6.3%
14
11.1%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
74
Agree slightly 12.7%
74
16.6%
37
16.7%
3
9.7%
6
10.3%
3
13.5%
123
Disagree slightly 24.9%
145
25.1%
56
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
17.2%
5
23.9%
218
Disagree strongly 50.2%
292
47.1%
105
61.1%
11
66.1%
41
72.4%
21
51.4%
470
No opinion 2.4%
14
4.5%
10
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
223
100.0%
18
100.0%
62
100.0%
29

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.6%
10
7.0%
8
7.8%
25
5.6%
9
9.7%
13
16.7%
6
8.0%
71
Agree slightly 9.5%
11
11.3%
13
14.6%
47
14.3%
23
17.2%
23
11.1%
4
13.7%
121
Disagree slightly 14.7%
17
23.5%
27
26.4%
85
26.7%
43
27.6%
37
8.3%
3
24.0%
212
Disagree strongly 67.2%
78
54.8%
63
47.8%
154
50.9%
82
41.8%
56
61.1%
22
51.5%
455
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.4%
11
2.5%
4
3.7%
5
2.8%
1
2.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
322
100.0%
161
100.0%
134
100.0%
36

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.5%
66
5.1%
5
7.1%
3
8.1%
74
Agree slightly 14.4%
112
6.1%
6
14.3%
6
13.5%
124
Disagree slightly 26.2%
203
7.1%
7
19.0%
8
23.8%
218
Disagree strongly 47.6%
369
78.8%
78
57.1%
24
51.4%
471
No opinion 3.1%
24
2.0%
2
2.4%
1
2.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

917

Bookmark and Share