General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Before 1978 asked non-Blacks only, 1978 and later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/Blacks/African Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 743 54.2% 54.2% -.5
No 550 40.1% 94.2% .12
Don't know 75 5.5% 99.7% 3.83
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
150
54.0%
263
56.9%
140
53.8%
135
49.1%
55
54.2%
743
No 37.7%
104
39.8%
194
37.0%
91
43.8%
110
45.5%
51
40.1%
550
Don't know 8.0%
22
5.7%
28
5.3%
13
2.4%
6
5.4%
6
5.5%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
160
46.6%
76
57.7%
101
60.0%
63
57.9%
114
53.6%
214
54.6%
728
No 36.4%
107
47.9%
78
37.7%
66
37.1%
39
37.6%
74
41.6%
166
39.8%
530
Don't know 9.2%
27
5.5%
9
4.6%
8
2.9%
3
3.6%
7
4.3%
17
5.3%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
143
56.2%
408
58.7%
44
50.8%
100
52.9%
46
54.2%
741
No 44.3%
125
38.7%
281
34.7%
26
40.6%
80
41.4%
36
40.1%
548
Don't know 4.6%
13
4.8%
35
6.7%
5
8.1%
16
5.7%
5
5.4%
74
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
332
53.5%
411
54.2%
743
No 40.2%
243
40.0%
307
40.1%
550
Don't know 4.6%
28
6.1%
47
5.5%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
463
54.1%
177
59.3%
16
56.0%
61
57.1%
24
54.2%
741
No 41.2%
355
41.3%
135
40.7%
11
34.9%
38
21.4%
9
40.1%
548
Don't know 5.0%
43
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
10
19.0%
8
5.4%
74
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
112
59.8%
107
50.0%
238
54.6%
131
53.6%
103
47.1%
24
54.4%
715
No 30.5%
54
35.2%
63
43.9%
209
40.0%
96
41.7%
80
45.1%
23
39.9%
525
Don't know 6.2%
11
4.5%
8
5.9%
28
4.6%
11
4.7%
9
7.8%
4
5.4%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
587
73.6%
117
61.9%
39
54.2%
743
No 42.9%
493
21.4%
34
36.5%
23
40.1%
550
Don't know 6.0%
69
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
75
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share