General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/Black/African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black 45 6% 6% -.87
Remain integrated 661 88.5% 94.5% -.19
Don't know 27 3.6% 98.1% 3.85
No answer 14 1.9% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.0%
9
4.5%
12
7.7%
11
5.9%
8
9.1%
5
6.0%
45
Remain integrated 88.0%
132
91.7%
243
83.8%
119
88.1%
119
87.3%
48
88.5%
661
Don't know 3.3%
5
1.5%
4
7.0%
10
4.4%
6
3.6%
2
3.6%
27
No answer 2.7%
4
2.3%
6
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
265
100.0%
142
100.0%
135
100.0%
55

747


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
All Negro/Black 8.1%
13
1.3%
1
6.9%
7
6.3%
4
7.8%
9
4.6%
10
6.0%
44
Remain integrated 85.6%
137
88.2%
67
87.1%
88
88.9%
56
87.9%
102
91.7%
198
88.5%
648
Don't know 3.8%
6
9.2%
7
3.0%
3
4.8%
3
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
3.7%
27
No answer 2.5%
4
1.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
63
100.0%
116
100.0%
216

732


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
All Negro/Black 13.9%
20
5.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
6.0%
45
Remain integrated 78.5%
113
89.8%
368
95.5%
42
92.1%
93
93.5%
43
88.5%
659
Don't know 4.9%
7
3.4%
14
4.5%
2
2.0%
2
4.3%
2
3.6%
27
No answer 2.8%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
410
100.0%
44
100.0%
101
100.0%
46

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black 5.1%
17
6.8%
28
6.0%
45
Remain integrated 90.4%
301
87.0%
360
88.5%
661
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.9%
16
3.6%
27
No answer 1.2%
4
2.4%
10
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
414

747


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 7.3%
34
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
45
Remain integrated 88.1%
409
87.7%
157
100.0%
16
88.5%
54
92.0%
23
88.5%
659
Don't know 3.4%
16
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
4.0%
1
3.6%
27
No answer 1.1%
5
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.0%
1
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
179
100.0%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
25

745


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
All Negro/Black 5.4%
6
2.8%
3
4.6%
11
6.0%
8
4.9%
5
33.3%
8
5.7%
41
Remain integrated 91.1%
102
90.7%
98
90.4%
216
88.0%
117
93.2%
96
62.5%
15
89.6%
644
Don't know 1.8%
2
3.7%
4
2.9%
7
3.8%
5
1.9%
2
4.2%
1
2.9%
21
No answer 1.8%
2
2.8%
3
2.1%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
133
100.0%
103
100.0%
24

719


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 3.7%
22
16.8%
20
7.5%
3
6.0%
45
Remain integrated 91.8%
540
75.6%
90
77.5%
31
88.5%
661
Don't know 3.2%
19
4.2%
5
7.5%
3
3.6%
27
No answer 1.2%
7
3.4%
4
7.5%
3
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
119
100.0%
40

747

Bookmark and Share