General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 335 37.3% 37.3% -.65
Only some 425 47.3% 84.5% -.12
Hardly any 59 6.6% 91.1% .41
Don't know 79 8.8% 99.9% 3.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A great deal 40.2%
72
39.6%
131
36.1%
56
38.1%
64
18.2%
12
37.3%
335
Only some 47.5%
85
48.0%
159
44.5%
69
50.0%
84
42.4%
28
47.3%
425
Hardly any 5.6%
10
6.9%
23
8.4%
13
5.4%
9
6.1%
4
6.6%
59
Don't know 6.7%
12
5.1%
17
11.0%
17
6.5%
11
33.3%
22
8.8%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 36.9%
75
40.5%
45
28.7%
31
36.8%
28
42.9%
57
38.2%
95
37.6%
331
Only some 40.9%
83
45.9%
51
61.1%
66
42.1%
32
42.9%
57
50.2%
125
47.0%
414
Hardly any 9.4%
19
5.4%
6
2.8%
3
6.6%
5
5.3%
7
7.2%
18
6.6%
58
Don't know 12.8%
26
8.1%
9
7.4%
8
13.2%
10
9.0%
12
4.4%
11
8.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
44
35.0%
167
51.0%
25
53.6%
67
58.2%
32
37.3%
335
Only some 46.9%
90
51.2%
244
38.8%
19
42.4%
53
34.5%
19
47.3%
425
Hardly any 9.4%
18
6.9%
33
6.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.8%
1
6.5%
58
Don't know 20.8%
40
6.9%
33
2.0%
1
1.6%
2
5.5%
3
8.8%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 39.4%
159
35.6%
176
37.3%
335
Only some 46.8%
189
47.7%
236
47.3%
425
Hardly any 7.7%
31
5.7%
28
6.6%
59
Don't know 6.2%
25
10.9%
54
8.8%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
201
40.3%
85
60.0%
9
43.0%
34
20.8%
5
37.3%
334
Only some 49.1%
278
44.1%
93
26.7%
4
39.2%
31
66.7%
16
47.2%
422
Hardly any 7.4%
42
5.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
4.2%
1
6.6%
59
Don't know 7.8%
44
10.0%
21
13.3%
2
12.7%
10
8.3%
2
8.8%
79
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 41.6%
47
45.1%
55
34.4%
104
43.5%
70
37.5%
48
23.5%
8
38.6%
332
Only some 42.5%
48
48.4%
59
50.0%
151
46.0%
74
48.4%
62
55.9%
19
48.0%
413
Hardly any 7.1%
8
3.3%
4
6.0%
18
5.6%
9
9.4%
12
17.6%
6
6.6%
57
Don't know 8.8%
10
3.3%
4
9.3%
28
5.0%
8
4.7%
6
2.9%
1
6.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 41.2%
307
17.6%
19
19.6%
9
37.3%
335
Only some 45.4%
338
59.3%
64
50.0%
23
47.3%
425
Hardly any 5.6%
42
12.0%
13
8.7%
4
6.6%
59
Don't know 7.7%
57
11.1%
12
21.7%
10
8.8%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share