General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstainer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 636 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Total abstainer 263 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Use alcohol 78.2%
140
77.0%
255
69.0%
107
63.1%
106
42.4%
28
70.7%
636
Total abstainer 21.8%
39
23.0%
76
31.0%
48
36.9%
62
57.6%
38
29.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
331
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Use alcohol 73.4%
149
83.8%
93
79.6%
86
78.9%
60
81.2%
108
52.2%
130
71.1%
626
Total abstainer 26.6%
54
16.2%
18
20.4%
22
21.1%
16
18.8%
25
47.8%
119
28.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
111
100.0%
108
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
249

880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Use alcohol 51.0%
98
72.7%
347
83.7%
41
81.6%
102
85.5%
47
70.7%
635
Total abstainer 49.0%
94
27.3%
130
16.3%
8
18.4%
23
14.5%
8
29.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
477
100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
55

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 75.0%
303
67.3%
333
70.7%
636
Total abstainer 25.0%
101
32.7%
162
29.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
495

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 64.8%
367
83.4%
176
73.3%
11
77.2%
61
75.0%
18
70.7%
633
Total abstainer 35.2%
199
16.6%
35
26.7%
4
22.8%
18
25.0%
6
29.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

895


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Use alcohol 77.9%
88
77.9%
95
74.8%
226
73.9%
119
55.5%
71
50.0%
17
71.6%
616
Total abstainer 22.1%
25
22.1%
27
25.2%
76
26.1%
42
44.5%
57
50.0%
17
28.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
122
100.0%
302
100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
34

860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 72.2%
538
63.9%
69
63.0%
29
70.7%
636
Total abstainer 27.8%
207
36.1%
39
37.0%
17
29.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
108
100.0%
46

899

Bookmark and Share