General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 34.6% 34.6% -.72
No 404 63.5% 98.1% .2
Don't know 3 .5% 98.6% 5.76
No answer 9 1.4% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
59
43.9%
112
28.0%
30
17.0%
18
3.6%
1
34.6%
220
No 57.1%
80
53.3%
136
70.1%
75
82.1%
87
92.9%
26
63.5%
404
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
0.9%
1
3.6%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
255
100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

636


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
63
38.7%
36
38.4%
33
38.3%
23
30.6%
33
21.5%
28
34.5%
216
No 56.4%
84
60.2%
56
59.3%
51
60.0%
36
66.7%
72
76.2%
99
63.6%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
No answer 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
60
100.0%
108
100.0%
130

626


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
33
35.4%
123
46.3%
19
32.4%
33
23.4%
11
34.5%
219
No 65.3%
64
62.2%
216
53.7%
22
66.7%
68
72.3%
34
63.6%
404
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
3
No answer 1.0%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
347
100.0%
41
100.0%
102
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
130
27.0%
90
34.6%
220
No 55.4%
168
70.9%
236
63.5%
404
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
1.8%
6
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
333

636


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
123
35.2%
62
9.1%
1
42.6%
26
33.3%
6
34.4%
218
No 64.9%
238
61.9%
109
90.9%
10
55.7%
34
66.7%
12
63.7%
403
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 1.1%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
176
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
18

633


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
30
40.0%
38
34.1%
77
34.5%
41
31.0%
22
41.2%
7
34.9%
215
No 65.9%
58
56.8%
54
64.2%
145
64.7%
77
66.2%
47
52.9%
9
63.3%
390
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
5.9%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
95
100.0%
226
100.0%
119
100.0%
71
100.0%
17

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
181
39.1%
27
41.4%
12
34.6%
220
No 64.3%
346
60.9%
42
55.2%
16
63.5%
404
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
3
No answer 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
69
100.0%
29

636

Bookmark and Share