General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEJEWS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Jews?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 84 6.1% 6.1% -1.78
Favor 237 17.3% 23.4% -.88
Neither favor nor oppose 836 60.9% 84.3% .02
Oppose 148 10.8% 95.1% .91
Strongly oppose 38 2.8% 97.9% 1.81
Don't know 19 1.4% 99.3% 4.5
No answer 10 .7% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.3%
12
5.1%
25
6.9%
17
8.8%
22
7.1%
8
6.1%
84
Favor 16.7%
46
18.5%
90
13.8%
34
19.1%
48
17.0%
19
17.3%
237
Neither favor nor oppose 62.0%
171
62.8%
306
65.0%
160
54.6%
137
55.4%
62
60.9%
836
Oppose 10.1%
28
9.4%
46
8.9%
22
13.5%
34
16.1%
18
10.8%
148
Strongly oppose 5.1%
14
2.1%
10
2.4%
6
2.8%
7
0.9%
1
2.8%
38
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.0%
5
2.4%
6
0.4%
1
2.7%
3
1.4%
19
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.8%
14
4.9%
8
4.0%
7
7.6%
8
6.1%
12
8.5%
34
6.2%
83
Favor 17.7%
52
18.4%
30
13.1%
23
25.7%
27
15.2%
30
18.0%
72
17.6%
234
Neither favor nor oppose 59.9%
176
63.2%
103
66.9%
117
53.3%
56
62.9%
124
58.6%
234
60.8%
810
Oppose 11.2%
33
9.8%
16
12.6%
22
9.5%
10
11.2%
22
10.3%
41
10.8%
144
Strongly oppose 4.1%
12
3.1%
5
2.9%
5
2.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.5%
10
2.9%
38
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
6
1.0%
4
1.2%
16
No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 3.2%
9
5.8%
42
9.3%
7
7.6%
15
12.6%
11
6.1%
84
Favor 18.8%
53
17.9%
130
18.7%
14
15.7%
31
10.3%
9
17.3%
237
Neither favor nor oppose 53.2%
150
61.3%
445
62.7%
47
67.5%
133
66.7%
58
60.9%
833
Oppose 16.0%
45
9.9%
72
6.7%
5
8.1%
16
9.2%
8
10.7%
146
Strongly oppose 4.6%
13
2.9%
21
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
38
Don't know 3.5%
10
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.8%
29
7.2%
55
6.1%
84
Favor 16.2%
98
18.1%
139
17.3%
237
Neither favor nor oppose 61.1%
369
60.8%
467
60.9%
836
Oppose 12.6%
76
9.4%
72
10.8%
148
Strongly oppose 3.5%
21
2.2%
17
2.8%
38
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.7%
13
1.4%
19
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.5%
47
4.9%
16
63.0%
17
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
83
Favor 17.5%
151
17.7%
58
14.8%
4
15.6%
17
16.7%
7
17.3%
237
Neither favor nor oppose 59.6%
514
64.8%
212
18.5%
5
66.1%
72
71.4%
30
60.9%
833
Oppose 12.2%
105
9.2%
30
3.7%
1
10.1%
11
2.4%
1
10.8%
148
Strongly oppose 3.0%
26
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
7.1%
3
2.8%
38
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
19
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.9%
21
3.4%
6
6.5%
31
4.2%
10
4.2%
8
9.8%
5
6.2%
81
Favor 17.5%
31
21.2%
38
16.2%
77
17.1%
41
15.6%
30
31.4%
16
17.7%
233
Neither favor nor oppose 61.0%
108
62.0%
111
62.0%
295
62.5%
150
62.5%
120
41.2%
21
61.2%
805
Oppose 6.8%
12
10.6%
19
10.7%
51
12.5%
30
11.5%
22
9.8%
5
10.6%
139
Strongly oppose 2.3%
4
2.2%
4
3.2%
15
2.5%
6
2.1%
4
2.0%
1
2.6%
34
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
2.6%
5
2.0%
1
1.1%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
3.9%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.8%
67
10.1%
16
1.6%
1
6.1%
84
Favor 17.0%
196
18.2%
29
19.0%
12
17.3%
237
Neither favor nor oppose 63.5%
730
45.9%
73
52.4%
33
60.9%
836
Oppose 9.7%
112
17.0%
27
14.3%
9
10.8%
148
Strongly oppose 2.3%
26
4.4%
7
7.9%
5
2.8%
38
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.5%
4
4.8%
3
1.4%
19
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share