General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 67 4.9% 4.9% -2.07
Favor 148 10.8% 15.7% -1.21
Neither favor nor oppose 568 41.4% 57.1% -.36
Oppose 391 28.5% 85.6% .5
Strongly oppose 179 13% 98.6% 1.36
Don't know 9 .7% 99.3% 3.92
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.0%
11
5.5%
27
5.3%
13
5.2%
13
2.7%
3
4.9%
67
Favor 11.6%
32
11.7%
57
10.2%
25
11.6%
29
4.5%
5
10.8%
148
Neither favor nor oppose 48.9%
135
45.0%
219
41.5%
102
28.3%
71
36.6%
41
41.4%
568
Oppose 23.9%
66
25.7%
125
28.0%
69
35.5%
89
37.5%
42
28.5%
391
Strongly oppose 11.2%
31
10.7%
52
13.8%
34
17.9%
45
15.2%
17
13.0%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
2.7%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.1%
12
3.7%
6
4.6%
8
5.7%
6
6.6%
13
5.3%
21
5.0%
66
Favor 9.9%
29
10.4%
17
10.9%
19
12.4%
13
10.7%
21
12.0%
48
11.0%
147
Neither favor nor oppose 42.5%
125
38.0%
62
43.4%
76
41.0%
43
42.1%
83
41.6%
166
41.6%
555
Oppose 25.9%
76
33.1%
54
24.6%
43
29.5%
31
29.4%
58
28.6%
114
28.2%
376
Strongly oppose 16.0%
47
12.9%
21
16.6%
29
11.4%
12
10.7%
21
10.8%
43
13.0%
173
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.0%
17
4.4%
32
6.7%
5
3.6%
7
6.9%
6
4.9%
67
Favor 12.4%
35
10.5%
76
10.7%
8
9.6%
19
11.5%
10
10.8%
148
Neither favor nor oppose 36.5%
103
41.2%
299
45.3%
34
45.7%
90
46.0%
40
41.4%
566
Oppose 23.8%
67
28.7%
208
30.7%
23
33.5%
66
28.7%
25
28.5%
389
Strongly oppose 19.1%
54
13.8%
100
6.7%
5
7.6%
15
4.6%
4
13.0%
178
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.0%
24
5.6%
43
4.9%
67
Favor 10.3%
62
11.2%
86
10.8%
148
Neither favor nor oppose 42.2%
255
40.8%
313
41.4%
568
Oppose 29.3%
177
27.9%
214
28.5%
391
Strongly oppose 12.7%
77
13.3%
102
13.0%
179
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.0%
52
2.1%
7
7.4%
2
4.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.9%
67
Favor 10.1%
87
11.9%
39
11.1%
3
11.0%
12
16.7%
7
10.8%
148
Neither favor nor oppose 38.6%
333
43.1%
141
40.7%
11
51.4%
56
54.8%
23
41.3%
564
Oppose 29.8%
257
30.9%
101
22.2%
6
17.4%
19
19.0%
8
28.6%
391
Strongly oppose 13.9%
120
11.0%
36
18.5%
5
14.7%
16
4.8%
2
13.1%
179
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.7%
19
5.0%
9
4.4%
21
1.7%
4
3.1%
6
2.0%
1
4.6%
60
Favor 10.7%
19
10.1%
18
11.3%
54
10.0%
24
7.8%
15
25.5%
13
10.9%
143
Neither favor nor oppose 50.8%
90
45.3%
81
42.9%
204
39.6%
95
32.3%
62
23.5%
12
41.4%
544
Oppose 18.1%
32
27.9%
50
27.5%
131
34.2%
82
36.5%
70
31.4%
16
29.0%
381
Strongly oppose 9.6%
17
11.7%
21
12.8%
61
12.9%
31
17.7%
34
13.7%
7
13.0%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
3.9%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 1.7%
20
29.6%
47
0.0%
0
4.9%
67
Favor 8.3%
95
28.3%
45
12.7%
8
10.8%
148
Neither favor nor oppose 41.8%
481
33.3%
53
54.0%
34
41.4%
568
Oppose 32.3%
371
3.8%
6
22.2%
14
28.5%
391
Strongly oppose 14.7%
169
1.9%
3
11.1%
7
13.0%
179
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share