General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEASNS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Asian Americans?
  1) Strong favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strong oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong favor 46 3.4% 3.4% -2.01
Favor 140 10.2% 13.6% -1.18
Neither favor nor oppose 663 48.3% 61.9% -.35
Oppose 358 26.1% 88% .48
Strong oppose 128 9.3% 97.3% 1.31
Don't know 27 2% 99.3% 3.8
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strong favor 2.9%
8
3.9%
19
5.3%
13
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
46
Favor 9.8%
27
10.5%
51
8.1%
20
12.0%
30
10.7%
12
10.2%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 56.9%
157
49.7%
242
48.4%
119
39.0%
98
42.0%
47
48.3%
663
Oppose 19.2%
53
24.8%
121
26.4%
65
33.9%
85
30.4%
34
26.1%
358
Strong oppose 10.1%
28
8.6%
42
9.3%
23
10.0%
25
8.9%
10
9.3%
128
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
7.1%
8
2.0%
27
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strong favor 2.7%
8
3.1%
5
1.1%
2
7.6%
8
3.6%
7
3.5%
14
3.3%
44
Favor 10.2%
30
9.2%
15
10.3%
18
8.6%
9
9.1%
18
12.0%
48
10.4%
138
Neither favor nor oppose 48.0%
141
44.8%
73
58.3%
102
45.7%
48
47.7%
94
47.6%
190
48.6%
648
Oppose 23.1%
68
30.1%
49
19.4%
34
26.7%
28
29.9%
59
27.1%
108
26.0%
346
Strong oppose 12.9%
38
10.4%
17
7.4%
13
10.5%
11
7.6%
15
7.8%
31
9.4%
125
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.5%
4
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
1.0%
4
1.8%
24
No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong favor 2.5%
7
2.9%
21
4.0%
3
4.6%
9
6.9%
6
3.4%
46
Favor 9.6%
27
10.1%
73
13.3%
10
10.2%
20
11.5%
10
10.2%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 44.3%
125
46.6%
338
50.7%
38
56.9%
112
54.0%
47
48.3%
660
Oppose 25.9%
73
28.7%
208
22.7%
17
20.8%
41
20.7%
18
26.1%
357
Strong oppose 11.7%
33
9.4%
68
9.3%
7
7.6%
15
4.6%
4
9.3%
127
Don't know 5.3%
15
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
27
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong favor 2.6%
16
3.9%
30
3.4%
46
Favor 9.8%
59
10.5%
81
10.2%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 49.0%
296
47.8%
367
48.3%
663
Oppose 26.2%
158
26.0%
200
26.1%
358
Strong oppose 9.8%
59
9.0%
69
9.3%
128
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.1%
16
2.0%
27
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong favor 3.7%
32
1.2%
4
7.4%
2
5.5%
6
4.8%
2
3.4%
46
Favor 10.0%
86
10.7%
35
14.8%
4
9.2%
10
11.9%
5
10.2%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 46.5%
401
50.2%
164
40.7%
11
54.1%
59
57.1%
24
48.2%
659
Oppose 27.3%
235
27.2%
89
14.8%
4
19.3%
21
21.4%
9
26.2%
358
Strong oppose 9.6%
83
9.2%
30
11.1%
3
9.2%
10
4.8%
2
9.4%
128
Don't know 2.2%
19
0.9%
3
11.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strong favor 7.9%
14
3.9%
7
1.9%
9
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
3.9%
2
2.9%
38
Favor 11.3%
20
7.8%
14
10.1%
48
9.6%
23
10.9%
21
23.5%
12
10.5%
138
Neither favor nor oppose 54.8%
97
54.7%
98
48.9%
233
45.0%
108
41.7%
80
37.3%
19
48.3%
635
Oppose 16.9%
30
22.9%
41
25.6%
122
31.7%
76
33.9%
65
25.5%
13
26.4%
347
Strong oppose 8.5%
15
10.1%
18
11.1%
53
8.8%
21
8.3%
16
5.9%
3
9.6%
126
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
9
2.5%
6
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
3.9%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong favor 2.4%
28
8.2%
13
7.9%
5
3.4%
46
Favor 8.8%
101
19.5%
31
12.7%
8
10.2%
140
Neither favor nor oppose 48.4%
557
46.5%
74
50.8%
32
48.3%
663
Oppose 28.2%
324
13.8%
22
19.0%
12
26.1%
358
Strong oppose 9.7%
111
7.5%
12
7.9%
5
9.3%
128
Don't know 1.9%
22
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
2.0%
27
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share