General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEHSPS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Hispanic Americans?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 52 3.8% 3.8% -2.04
Favor 131 9.5% 13.3% -1.22
Neither favor nor oppose 584 42.6% 55.9% -.41
Oppose 402 29.3% 85.2% .41
Strongly oppose 168 12.2% 97.4% 1.22
Don't know 24 1.7% 99.2% 3.67
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.0%
11
4.7%
23
4.5%
11
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
Favor 9.8%
27
10.1%
49
7.7%
19
10.0%
25
9.8%
11
9.5%
131
Neither favor nor oppose 48.9%
135
45.2%
220
43.1%
106
32.3%
81
37.5%
42
42.6%
584
Oppose 23.9%
66
26.7%
130
31.7%
78
36.3%
91
33.0%
37
29.3%
402
Strongly oppose 12.7%
35
10.9%
53
11.0%
27
15.9%
40
11.6%
13
12.2%
168
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
2.0%
5
6.3%
7
1.7%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.1%
12
3.7%
6
2.3%
4
5.7%
6
3.6%
7
4.0%
16
3.8%
51
Favor 10.2%
30
8.0%
13
6.3%
11
15.2%
16
8.6%
17
10.5%
42
9.7%
129
Neither favor nor oppose 42.2%
124
41.1%
67
50.3%
88
39.0%
41
42.6%
84
42.1%
168
42.9%
572
Oppose 27.6%
81
33.7%
55
25.1%
44
24.8%
26
35.0%
69
28.6%
114
29.2%
389
Strongly oppose 13.3%
39
12.3%
20
13.7%
24
14.3%
15
8.6%
17
12.3%
49
12.3%
164
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
6
1.4%
19
No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.6%
13
3.4%
25
4.0%
3
3.0%
6
5.7%
5
3.8%
52
Favor 11.7%
33
8.5%
62
13.3%
10
8.6%
17
10.3%
9
9.6%
131
Neither favor nor oppose 38.3%
108
41.3%
300
45.3%
34
48.7%
96
50.6%
44
42.6%
582
Oppose 27.3%
77
31.0%
225
25.3%
19
27.9%
55
26.4%
23
29.2%
399
Strongly oppose 13.1%
37
13.2%
96
12.0%
9
11.2%
22
4.6%
4
12.3%
168
Don't know 3.9%
11
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
24
No answer 1.1%
3
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 3.3%
20
4.2%
32
3.8%
52
Favor 9.1%
55
9.9%
76
9.5%
131
Neither favor nor oppose 44.9%
271
40.8%
313
42.6%
584
Oppose 28.5%
172
29.9%
230
29.3%
402
Strongly oppose 12.1%
73
12.4%
95
12.2%
168
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.1%
16
1.7%
24
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 2.7%
23
6.4%
21
7.4%
2
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
Favor 9.4%
81
10.4%
34
7.4%
2
9.2%
10
9.5%
4
9.6%
131
Neither favor nor oppose 41.1%
354
41.6%
136
37.0%
10
50.5%
55
59.5%
25
42.4%
580
Oppose 31.3%
270
27.2%
89
33.3%
9
22.0%
24
23.8%
10
29.4%
402
Strongly oppose 12.4%
107
12.5%
41
14.8%
4
11.9%
13
7.1%
3
12.3%
168
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.9%
14
3.4%
6
2.9%
14
3.3%
8
1.0%
2
3.9%
2
3.5%
46
Favor 14.7%
26
7.3%
13
8.6%
41
6.7%
16
9.4%
18
25.5%
13
9.7%
127
Neither favor nor oppose 52.0%
92
46.4%
83
43.5%
207
37.9%
91
35.9%
69
29.4%
15
42.4%
557
Oppose 17.5%
31
30.2%
54
29.6%
141
37.1%
89
33.9%
65
23.5%
12
29.8%
392
Strongly oppose 7.3%
13
11.7%
21
13.4%
64
12.1%
29
15.1%
29
13.7%
7
12.4%
163
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
7
2.1%
5
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
3.9%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 2.7%
31
5.0%
8
20.6%
13
3.8%
52
Favor 8.2%
94
18.9%
30
11.1%
7
9.5%
131
Neither favor nor oppose 42.3%
487
44.0%
70
42.9%
27
42.6%
584
Oppose 30.8%
354
22.6%
36
19.0%
12
29.3%
402
Strongly oppose 13.7%
158
4.4%
7
4.8%
3
12.2%
168
Don't know 1.6%
18
3.1%
5
1.6%
1
1.7%
24
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share