General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVENO

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites raised in the North? (Only asked of respondents in the South Atlantic, South East Central, and South West Central regions)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 38 8.3% 8.3% -1.49
Favor 93 20.3% 28.6% -.72
Neither favor nor oppose 261 57% 85.6% .04
Oppose 42 9.2% 94.8% .81
Strongly oppose 8 1.7% 96.5% 1.57
Don't know 10 2.2% 98.7% 3.86
No answer 6 1.3% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.5%
9
8.2%
15
8.6%
7
6.3%
5
7.1%
2
8.3%
38
Favor 24.4%
21
14.7%
27
19.8%
16
29.1%
23
21.4%
6
20.3%
93
Neither favor nor oppose 51.2%
44
59.8%
110
56.8%
46
57.0%
45
57.1%
16
57.0%
261
Oppose 8.1%
7
11.4%
21
8.6%
7
5.1%
4
10.7%
3
9.2%
42
Strongly oppose 2.3%
2
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Don't know 2.3%
2
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
2.2%
10
No answer 1.2%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
184
100.0%
81
100.0%
79
100.0%
28

458


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
10
16.3%
7
3.7%
2
9.1%
3
6.7%
5
6.1%
9
8.2%
36
Favor 14.1%
12
25.6%
11
18.5%
10
33.3%
11
20.0%
15
20.9%
31
20.5%
90
Neither favor nor oppose 51.8%
44
39.5%
17
68.5%
37
54.5%
18
61.3%
46
59.5%
88
57.1%
250
Oppose 14.1%
12
14.0%
6
7.4%
4
3.0%
1
6.7%
5
8.1%
12
9.1%
40
Strongly oppose 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
3
1.8%
8
Don't know 2.4%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.4%
2
2.1%
9
No answer 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
43
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
75
100.0%
148

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.1%
11
8.8%
20
10.5%
2
5.7%
3
8.7%
2
8.3%
38
Favor 24.3%
33
19.0%
43
21.1%
4
20.8%
11
8.7%
2
20.4%
93
Neither favor nor oppose 52.2%
71
56.6%
128
63.2%
12
66.0%
35
65.2%
15
57.1%
261
Oppose 9.6%
13
9.7%
22
5.3%
1
7.5%
4
4.3%
1
9.0%
41
Strongly oppose 2.9%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.8%
8
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.2%
10
No answer 1.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
226
100.0%
19
100.0%
53
100.0%
23

457


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.6%
16
8.9%
22
8.3%
38
Favor 22.7%
48
18.2%
45
20.3%
93
Neither favor nor oppose 54.5%
115
59.1%
146
57.0%
261
Oppose 8.1%
17
10.1%
25
9.2%
42
Strongly oppose 2.4%
5
1.2%
3
1.7%
8
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.2%
3
2.2%
10
No answer 1.4%
3
1.2%
3
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
247

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.0%
25
13.1%
8
33.3%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
38
Favor 21.5%
77
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
27.3%
3
20.3%
93
Neither favor nor oppose 56.1%
201
62.3%
38
66.7%
2
56.0%
14
54.5%
6
57.0%
261
Oppose 10.1%
36
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
9.1%
1
9.2%
42
Strongly oppose 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Don't know 1.7%
6
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
9.1%
1
2.2%
10
No answer 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
61
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

458


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
6
6.3%
4
9.0%
13
7.8%
6
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
8.2%
35
Favor 21.6%
11
25.0%
16
18.8%
27
19.5%
15
15.1%
11
50.0%
8
20.7%
88
Neither favor nor oppose 51.0%
26
56.3%
36
60.4%
87
58.4%
45
60.3%
44
25.0%
4
56.9%
242
Oppose 11.8%
6
7.8%
5
9.0%
13
7.8%
6
9.6%
7
18.8%
3
9.4%
40
Strongly oppose 2.0%
1
4.7%
3
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
1.4%
1
6.3%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
64
100.0%
144
100.0%
77
100.0%
73
100.0%
16

425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.6%
29
7.0%
6
8.3%
3
8.3%
38
Favor 19.3%
65
23.3%
20
22.2%
8
20.3%
93
Neither favor nor oppose 58.9%
198
51.2%
44
52.8%
19
57.0%
261
Oppose 8.9%
30
9.3%
8
11.1%
4
9.2%
42
Strongly oppose 1.5%
5
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.3%
2
5.6%
2
2.2%
10
No answer 0.9%
3
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
86
100.0%
36

458

Bookmark and Share