General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVESO

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were raised in the South? (Only asked of respondents in regions other than the South Atlantic, South East Central, and South West Central regions)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 45 4.9% 4.9% -1.83
Favor 146 16% 20.9% -.95
Neither favor nor oppose 536 58.6% 79.5% -.07
Oppose 132 14.4% 94% .8
Strongly oppose 33 3.6% 97.6% 1.68
Don't know 17 1.9% 99.5% 4.31
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.8%
11
3.6%
11
4.8%
8
7.0%
12
3.6%
3
4.9%
45
Favor 12.6%
24
17.5%
53
10.9%
18
19.2%
33
21.4%
18
16.0%
146
Neither favor nor oppose 65.8%
125
60.4%
183
60.6%
100
50.6%
87
48.8%
41
58.6%
536
Oppose 11.1%
21
13.5%
41
17.0%
28
18.0%
31
13.1%
11
14.4%
132
Strongly oppose 4.2%
8
3.0%
9
5.5%
9
2.3%
4
3.6%
3
3.6%
33
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
8.3%
7
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
303
100.0%
165
100.0%
172
100.0%
84

914


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.3%
9
5.8%
7
2.5%
3
5.6%
4
4.1%
5
6.4%
16
4.9%
44
Favor 17.7%
37
11.7%
14
17.4%
21
15.3%
11
14.8%
18
17.1%
43
16.1%
144
Neither favor nor oppose 56.0%
117
65.0%
78
62.0%
75
58.3%
42
65.6%
80
54.6%
137
59.1%
529
Oppose 12.9%
27
13.3%
16
14.0%
17
13.9%
10
12.3%
15
16.7%
42
14.2%
127
Strongly oppose 5.3%
11
3.3%
4
4.1%
5
4.2%
3
0.8%
1
3.6%
9
3.7%
33
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.6%
14
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
120
100.0%
121
100.0%
72
100.0%
122
100.0%
251

895


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.8%
10
4.0%
20
7.1%
4
4.9%
7
6.3%
4
4.9%
45
Favor 21.2%
31
16.6%
83
8.9%
5
13.2%
19
10.9%
7
15.9%
145
Neither favor nor oppose 50.7%
74
58.6%
293
64.3%
36
62.5%
90
64.1%
41
58.7%
534
Oppose 12.3%
18
14.6%
73
12.5%
7
16.0%
23
15.6%
10
14.4%
131
Strongly oppose 4.1%
6
3.6%
18
5.4%
3
2.8%
4
3.1%
2
3.6%
33
Don't know 4.8%
7
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
500
100.0%
56
100.0%
144
100.0%
64

910


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 3.3%
13
6.1%
32
4.9%
45
Favor 15.5%
61
16.3%
85
16.0%
146
Neither favor nor oppose 59.0%
232
58.3%
304
58.6%
536
Oppose 16.8%
66
12.7%
66
14.4%
132
Strongly oppose 3.1%
12
4.0%
21
3.6%
33
Don't know 1.8%
7
1.9%
10
1.9%
17
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
521

914


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.6%
28
4.1%
11
4.2%
1
4.8%
4
3.2%
1
5.0%
45
Favor 17.7%
89
16.2%
43
20.8%
5
8.3%
7
6.5%
2
16.1%
146
Neither favor nor oppose 59.9%
302
53.8%
143
50.0%
12
66.7%
56
67.7%
21
58.7%
534
Oppose 12.7%
64
16.9%
45
16.7%
4
13.1%
11
19.4%
6
14.3%
130
Strongly oppose 2.8%
14
4.9%
13
4.2%
1
4.8%
4
3.2%
1
3.6%
33
Don't know 1.2%
6
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
266
100.0%
24
100.0%
84
100.0%
31

909


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.3%
13
1.7%
2
3.9%
13
4.9%
8
3.4%
4
11.4%
4
4.9%
44
Favor 12.7%
16
16.5%
19
16.9%
56
12.3%
20
16.8%
20
31.4%
11
16.0%
142
Neither favor nor oppose 59.5%
75
60.0%
69
56.9%
189
60.1%
98
60.5%
72
45.7%
16
58.3%
519
Oppose 10.3%
13
18.3%
21
14.8%
49
17.8%
29
14.3%
17
5.7%
2
14.7%
131
Strongly oppose 4.8%
6
3.5%
4
3.9%
13
3.7%
6
1.7%
2
2.9%
1
3.6%
32
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
332
100.0%
163
100.0%
119
100.0%
35

890


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 4.8%
39
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
45
Favor 15.7%
128
19.2%
14
14.8%
4
16.0%
146
Neither favor nor oppose 59.7%
486
41.1%
30
74.1%
20
58.6%
536
Oppose 13.8%
112
26.0%
19
3.7%
1
14.4%
132
Strongly oppose 3.4%
28
4.1%
3
7.4%
2
3.6%
33
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
73
100.0%
27

914

Bookmark and Share