General Social Survey, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INFLUJEW

For each group I read to you, just tell me the number of the statement that best says how you feel: Jews
  1) Too much influence
  2) Right amount of influence
  3) Too little influence
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much influence 286 20.8% 20.8% -.79
Right amount of influence 735 53.6% 74.4% -.33
Too little influence 170 12.4% 86.8% .13
Don't know 158 11.5% 98.3% 2.41
No answer 23 1.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too much influence 12.0%
33
21.1%
103
26.8%
66
23.5%
59
22.3%
25
20.8%
286
Right amount of influence 54.7%
151
53.4%
260
52.8%
130
57.4%
144
44.6%
50
53.6%
735
Too little influence 20.7%
57
12.9%
63
7.3%
18
6.8%
17
13.4%
15
12.4%
170
Don't know 10.5%
29
10.1%
49
13.0%
32
10.4%
26
19.6%
22
11.5%
158
No answer 2.2%
6
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
487
100.0%
246
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

1372


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too much influence 20.4%
60
22.7%
37
22.3%
39
21.0%
22
21.8%
43
19.8%
79
21.0%
280
Right amount of influence 51.4%
151
50.3%
82
53.7%
94
57.1%
60
53.8%
106
56.9%
227
54.0%
720
Too little influence 14.3%
42
15.3%
25
12.0%
21
13.3%
14
9.1%
18
10.8%
43
12.2%
163
Don't know 12.2%
36
11.0%
18
11.4%
20
7.6%
8
12.7%
25
10.5%
42
11.2%
149
No answer 1.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
2.0%
8
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
163
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
399

1333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too much influence 20.6%
58
20.7%
150
18.7%
14
18.3%
36
29.9%
26
20.8%
284
Right amount of influence 41.1%
116
53.9%
391
64.0%
48
66.5%
131
55.2%
48
53.7%
734
Too little influence 16.3%
46
12.7%
92
9.3%
7
8.6%
17
6.9%
6
12.3%
168
Don't know 20.9%
59
10.6%
77
5.3%
4
6.1%
12
6.9%
6
11.6%
158
No answer 1.1%
3
2.2%
16
2.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
726
100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much influence 24.8%
150
17.7%
136
20.8%
286
Right amount of influence 56.0%
338
51.7%
397
53.6%
735
Too little influence 9.6%
58
14.6%
112
12.4%
170
Don't know 8.4%
51
13.9%
107
11.5%
158
No answer 1.2%
7
2.1%
16
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
768

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much influence 19.0%
164
24.2%
79
7.4%
2
27.5%
30
26.2%
11
20.9%
286
Right amount of influence 53.6%
462
53.8%
176
66.7%
18
52.3%
57
47.6%
20
53.6%
733
Too little influence 13.5%
116
8.9%
29
22.2%
6
11.9%
13
11.9%
5
12.4%
169
Don't know 12.3%
106
11.6%
38
3.7%
1
6.4%
7
11.9%
5
11.5%
157
No answer 1.6%
14
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
327
100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

1367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too much influence 24.3%
43
21.2%
38
17.2%
82
27.1%
65
20.8%
40
19.6%
10
21.1%
278
Right amount of influence 49.2%
87
57.0%
102
57.6%
274
52.1%
125
53.6%
103
52.9%
27
54.6%
718
Too little influence 14.1%
25
10.1%
18
13.7%
65
9.6%
23
14.1%
27
11.8%
6
12.5%
164
Don't know 10.7%
19
9.5%
17
10.5%
50
9.2%
22
10.4%
20
11.8%
6
10.2%
134
No answer 1.7%
3
2.2%
4
1.1%
5
2.1%
5
1.0%
2
3.9%
2
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
179
100.0%
476
100.0%
240
100.0%
192
100.0%
51

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much influence 18.8%
216
35.2%
56
22.2%
14
20.8%
286
Right amount of influence 57.4%
660
32.1%
51
38.1%
24
53.6%
735
Too little influence 11.6%
133
13.2%
21
25.4%
16
12.4%
170
Don't know 11.0%
127
13.8%
22
14.3%
9
11.5%
158
No answer 1.2%
14
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
159
100.0%
63

1372

Bookmark and Share