General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 515 51.9% 51.9% -.7
Not allowed 440 44.3% 96.2% .47
Don't know 35 3.5% 99.7% 4
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 59.2%
126
63.2%
222
48.3%
86
36.4%
63
23.7%
18
52.0%
515
Not allowed 38.5%
82
34.2%
120
44.4%
79
60.1%
104
71.1%
54
44.3%
439
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.6%
9
6.2%
11
3.5%
6
5.3%
4
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.1%
125
58.4%
80
57.3%
75
52.4%
87
38.6%
22
43.4%
116
51.9%
505
Not allowed 36.3%
78
38.0%
52
37.4%
49
47.0%
78
56.1%
32
53.6%
143
44.4%
432
Don't know 5.6%
12
2.9%
4
5.3%
7
0.6%
1
5.3%
3
3.0%
8
3.6%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 31.3%
61
49.4%
272
65.9%
27
73.8%
104
82.8%
48
51.9%
512
Not allowed 62.6%
122
47.0%
259
31.7%
13
24.8%
35
17.2%
10
44.5%
439
Don't know 5.6%
11
3.6%
20
2.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.5%
243
48.3%
272
51.9%
515
Not allowed 40.2%
173
47.4%
267
44.3%
440
Don't know 3.0%
13
3.9%
22
3.5%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.3%
302
55.1%
136
71.4%
15
72.9%
51
73.3%
11
51.9%
515
Not allowed 49.1%
314
41.7%
103
23.8%
5
21.4%
15
20.0%
3
44.4%
440
Don't know 3.3%
21
3.2%
8
4.8%
1
5.7%
4
6.7%
1
3.5%
35
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.4%
83
67.4%
93
44.5%
170
56.0%
79
48.1%
65
39.1%
25
52.0%
515
Not allowed 35.9%
47
31.9%
44
49.5%
189
41.8%
59
49.6%
67
53.1%
34
44.4%
440
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
5.8%
22
2.1%
3
2.2%
3
7.8%
5
3.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 53.2%
439
44.6%
58
47.4%
18
51.9%
515
Not allowed 43.3%
357
50.8%
66
44.7%
17
44.3%
440
Don't know 3.3%
27
3.8%
5
7.9%
3
3.5%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share