General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 279 28.1% 28.1% -.77
Not favor 686 69.1% 97.2% .09
Don't know 25 2.5% 99.7% 5.31
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 25.8%
55
20.2%
71
29.8%
53
38.7%
67
42.1%
32
28.1%
278
Not favor 71.8%
153
77.5%
272
67.4%
120
58.4%
101
52.6%
40
69.2%
686
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.3%
8
1.7%
3
2.9%
5
5.3%
4
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 22.8%
49
23.4%
32
19.8%
26
31.9%
53
38.6%
22
34.8%
93
28.3%
275
Not favor 73.5%
158
75.2%
103
74.8%
98
66.9%
111
57.9%
33
63.3%
169
69.1%
672
Don't know 3.7%
8
0.7%
1
5.3%
7
1.2%
2
3.5%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 47.7%
93
28.9%
159
22.0%
9
9.9%
14
3.4%
2
28.1%
277
Not favor 44.6%
87
69.5%
383
78.0%
32
90.1%
127
96.6%
56
69.5%
685
Don't know 7.2%
14
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 26.3%
113
29.5%
166
28.1%
279
Not favor 71.4%
307
67.3%
379
69.1%
686
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.8%
16
2.5%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 33.8%
216
21.9%
54
14.3%
3
7.1%
5
6.7%
1
28.1%
279
Not favor 63.7%
407
76.1%
188
85.7%
18
85.7%
60
86.7%
13
69.2%
686
Don't know 2.2%
14
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
6.7%
1
2.5%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 24.4%
32
18.8%
26
33.8%
129
20.6%
29
28.9%
39
37.5%
24
28.2%
279
Not favor 74.8%
98
80.4%
111
63.6%
243
77.3%
109
68.1%
92
51.6%
33
69.2%
686
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
9
2.1%
3
3.0%
4
10.9%
7
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.9%
222
34.6%
45
31.6%
12
28.1%
279
Not favor 71.2%
587
57.7%
75
63.2%
24
69.1%
686
Don't know 1.7%
14
6.9%
9
5.3%
2
2.5%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share