General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Or consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 617 62.1% 62.1% -.46
Not allowed 351 35.3% 97.5% .4
Don't know 21 2.1% 99.6% 5.54
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.7%
125
71.8%
252
65.2%
116
49.1%
85
51.3%
39
62.3%
617
Not allowed 38.5%
82
26.2%
92
33.7%
60
46.8%
81
46.1%
35
35.3%
350
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
1
4.0%
7
2.6%
2
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.0%
144
65.0%
89
64.9%
85
64.5%
107
56.1%
32
55.8%
149
62.3%
606
Not allowed 31.2%
67
32.1%
44
31.3%
41
33.7%
56
42.1%
24
41.9%
112
35.4%
344
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.9%
4
3.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.9%
5
2.2%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 42.1%
82
60.6%
334
70.7%
29
82.3%
116
89.7%
52
62.2%
613
Not allowed 53.8%
105
37.2%
205
29.3%
12
16.3%
23
10.3%
6
35.6%
351
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.3%
285
59.0%
332
62.1%
617
Not allowed 31.6%
136
38.2%
215
35.3%
351
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.3%
13
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.4%
373
66.4%
164
71.4%
15
81.4%
57
53.3%
8
62.2%
617
Not allowed 38.7%
247
32.8%
81
23.8%
5
17.1%
12
40.0%
6
35.4%
351
Don't know 2.5%
16
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
6.7%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.9%
85
69.6%
96
55.8%
213
70.2%
99
66.7%
90
53.1%
34
62.3%
617
Not allowed 31.3%
41
28.3%
39
42.1%
161
29.1%
41
31.9%
43
40.6%
26
35.4%
351
Don't know 3.1%
4
1.4%
2
2.1%
8
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
6.3%
4
2.1%
21
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.3%
522
54.6%
71
63.2%
24
62.1%
617
Not allowed 34.4%
284
42.3%
55
31.6%
12
35.3%
351
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.3%
3
2.6%
1
2.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share