General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Or consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 416 41.9% 41.9% -.83
Not allowed 535 53.9% 95.8% .34
Don't know 39 3.9% 99.7% 3.83
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 43.7%
93
50.7%
178
42.1%
75
32.9%
57
17.1%
13
42.0%
416
Not allowed 53.1%
113
46.4%
163
52.2%
93
63.0%
109
73.7%
56
53.9%
534
Don't know 3.3%
7
2.6%
9
5.1%
9
4.0%
7
9.2%
7
3.9%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.1%
112
44.5%
61
44.3%
58
39.8%
66
31.6%
18
35.2%
94
42.0%
409
Not allowed 43.3%
93
51.1%
70
52.7%
69
58.4%
97
63.2%
36
59.6%
159
53.9%
524
Don't know 4.7%
10
4.4%
6
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
3.5%
2
5.2%
14
4.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 31.3%
61
40.7%
224
43.9%
18
53.9%
76
62.1%
36
42.1%
415
Not allowed 61.0%
119
56.1%
309
51.2%
21
43.3%
61
37.9%
22
54.0%
532
Don't know 7.7%
15
3.3%
18
2.4%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.1%
194
39.4%
222
41.9%
416
Not allowed 50.7%
218
56.3%
317
53.9%
535
Don't know 4.0%
17
3.9%
22
3.9%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 37.9%
242
46.6%
115
47.6%
10
61.4%
43
40.0%
6
41.9%
416
Not allowed 57.4%
367
51.0%
126
52.4%
11
34.3%
24
46.7%
7
53.9%
535
Don't know 4.4%
28
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
13.3%
2
3.9%
39
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.0%
59
51.4%
71
37.2%
142
46.1%
65
43.0%
58
32.8%
21
42.0%
416
Not allowed 49.6%
65
48.6%
67
58.4%
223
48.9%
69
54.8%
74
57.8%
37
54.0%
535
Don't know 4.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
5.0%
7
2.2%
3
9.4%
6
3.9%
39
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 43.6%
360
33.8%
44
31.6%
12
41.9%
416
Not allowed 52.7%
435
60.0%
78
57.9%
22
53.9%
535
Don't know 3.4%
28
5.4%
7
10.5%
4
3.9%
39
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share